boazinha

English translation: "lenient"; "permissive"; "tolerant"

14:18 Jul 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: boazinha
no combate ao crime, a polícia comunitária não é “boazinha”, mas procura as raízes do problema para resolvê-lo.
stevenharper
English translation:"lenient"; "permissive"; "tolerant"
Explanation:
A few suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-16 14:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The police are not lenient to speeders! The area north of Steamboat Springs on County Rd. 129 (turn at 7-11) is know as North Routt/Hans Peak/Zirkel ...
www.oursteamboatcondo.com/index_files/page0006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-16 14:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neighborhood is more fully residential, where the police are not permissive of vice, and where there is no undue concentration of the demoralized. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-9125.1987....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-16 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having wig wags on a car is a clear violation that the police are not tolerant to. Doing the paint scheme is one thing, but 'POLIZE' and a light bar will ...
www.benzworld.org/forums/w126-s-se-sec-sel-sd-sdl-class/132...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"lenient"; "permissive"; "tolerant"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4"making nice"
Muriel Vasconcellos
4really proper; really appropriate
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really proper; really appropriate


Explanation:
The dimunitive from "bom":

bom

adjectivo


1. good, proper, fit, pleasant, beneficial, profitable, convenient;

2. appropriate;

3. right;

4. able, skilful, clever;

5. kind, nice;

6. strong, fair, large;

7. sound;

8. well;

9. plain;

10. simple;


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-16 14:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fighting crime, the community police is not really propert, but it's looking for the causes of the problem in order to ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"lenient"; "permissive"; "tolerant"


Explanation:
A few suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-16 14:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The police are not lenient to speeders! The area north of Steamboat Springs on County Rd. 129 (turn at 7-11) is know as North Routt/Hans Peak/Zirkel ...
www.oursteamboatcondo.com/index_files/page0006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-16 14:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neighborhood is more fully residential, where the police are not permissive of vice, and where there is no undue concentration of the demoralized. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-9125.1987....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-16 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having wig wags on a car is a clear violation that the police are not tolerant to. Doing the paint scheme is one thing, but 'POLIZE' and a light bar will ...
www.benzworld.org/forums/w126-s-se-sec-sel-sd-sdl-class/132...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Marina FS
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Cadmio!

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Mellodyz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mellodyz!

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"making nice"


Explanation:
It just came to me! I think this is perfect for the context.

**DC Cops, Protesters Make Nice**. Asst. Police Chief Terry Gainer clutches a bouquet given to him by a protester. News: Our man-on-the street reports in from ...
www.motherjones.com/news/feature/2000/04/a17.html

Health plans **make nice to doctors: change for the good or just good PR?** ... "If the medical profession wouldn't police itself, somebody from the outside had ...
www.acponline.org/journals/news/feb00/makenice.htm

**Bush and Pelosi make nice** as Democratic victory sinks in ... Australian police won't extend Indian doctor's detention: Australian police have withdrawn ...
www.cbc.ca/world/story/2006/11/08/bush-democrats.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search