relacionar-se com todas as influências

English translation: to interact with all influences..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relacionar-se com todas as influências
English translation:to interact with all influences..
Entered by: cristina estanislau

14:44 Jul 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: relacionar-se com todas as influências
"Entendemos que o conceito de educação ultrapassa vários campos restritos para se relacionar com todas as influências que a sociedade exerce sobre os indivíduos, e vice versa.

How would you say this in a formal language?
and is it possible to use the plural form of "influence" in this case? It doesn't sound that formal to me...
waiting for your opinions...

thanks :)
Daisymiller
to interact with all influences..
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to interact with all influences..
cristina estanislau
4involves/encompasses all the influences
Muriel Vasconcellos
3to interact with all the influences...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to interact with all the influences...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to interact with all influences..


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day 4 hrs
  -> obrigada susy

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involves/encompasses all the influences


Explanation:
"...the concept of education is more that just specific fields of learning; it involves/encompasses all the influences that society exerts on individuals, and vice versa."

I don't know if you've noticed that colloquial English often replaces an infinitive with "and" plus an active verb.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Muriel!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search