evolução auto-estruturante

English translation: self-structuring development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:evolução auto-estruturante
English translation:self-structuring development
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

13:01 Jul 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: evolução auto-estruturante
"O conceito de educação extrapola cada vez mais o âmbito escolar restrito para se relacionar com a evolução auto-estruturante que sofre cada um dos indivíduos, na sua progressão desde o nascimento até à morte."

this is a paper on Education and Health Institutions

Is there a specific term for this expression, or is it just "self-structuring evolution"...?
Daisymiller
self-structuring development
Explanation:
In Education, they usually use "development" instead of "evolution" --or even "progress," depending on the context.

On a side note, "evolution" is restricted to the Darwin's Theory of Evolution and if this text is targeted to U.S. audiences I would advise that you refrain from using the word "evolution"... There's a huge debate in U.S. schools right now as to whether Darwin's Evolution or the Bible's Creationism should be taught at schools. As a matter of fact, Evolution has been ruled out of schools in Kansas and kids nowadays only learn about Creationism, Adam and Eve, and so on so forth. A translation on education that uses the word "evolution" may be labeled as "too liberal" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-11 14:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I believe the subject or class that teaches Creationism is called "Intelligent Design," as in "the world was designed by God."
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your notes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-structuring evolution
rhandler
3self-structuring development
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-structuring evolution


Explanation:
Couldn't find any examples for the expression or any variations like self-structuring growth/development/education/etc. Anyway, the expression is self-standing, a literal translation that can't be misunderstood.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-structuring development


Explanation:
In Education, they usually use "development" instead of "evolution" --or even "progress," depending on the context.

On a side note, "evolution" is restricted to the Darwin's Theory of Evolution and if this text is targeted to U.S. audiences I would advise that you refrain from using the word "evolution"... There's a huge debate in U.S. schools right now as to whether Darwin's Evolution or the Bible's Creationism should be taught at schools. As a matter of fact, Evolution has been ruled out of schools in Kansas and kids nowadays only learn about Creationism, Adam and Eve, and so on so forth. A translation on education that uses the word "evolution" may be labeled as "too liberal" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-11 14:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I believe the subject or class that teaches Creationism is called "Intelligent Design," as in "the world was designed by God."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your notes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search