sede

English translation: center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sede
English translation:center
Entered by: cristina estanislau

12:52 Jul 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: sede
"em paralelo com a escola, outras instituições têm também um importante papel educativo, por serem a sede de um conjunto de interacções comunicacionais."
Daisymiller
center
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4center
cristina estanislau
4 +2venue
rhandler
5Centre
Mellodyz
5"core"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4hub (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4confluence
Claudio Mazotti
3headquarters
Michael and Raimunda Poe
3home, dwelling place
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home, dwelling place


Explanation:
Other options!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confluence


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venue


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Drawing it Out
The comic medium has resulted in a unique and excellent venue for communication and education. Laughter has been a positive strategy to discuss the very ...
www.ccs.saude.gov.br/aids/mostra/apresentaEn.html

TASA
TASA officially began in 1970 as a venue for communication between two-year and four-year Texas schools of higher education, particularly in regard to ...
www.tasart.org/

ESRI Joins the PODS Association to Support Needs of PODS GIS Users ...
“ESRI would like to provide PODS with another venue for communication and knowledge transfer,” adds Bill Meehan, utility solutions manager, ESRI. ...
www.mundogeo.com.br/noticias-diarias.php?id_noticia=8169


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: nice option as well
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael and Raimunda!

agree  Paul Dixon: You took the word out of my mouth!
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"core"


Explanation:
As I understand, "sede" in this context means: the central meaning or theme of something (= not the physical place).

Web examples:
...The primacy of patient welfare has been at the core of a set of values held by medical professionals since the drafting of the Hippocratic Oath, ...
www.japmaonline.org/cgi/content/full/94/2/206

Database management, systems analysis, and emerging technologies forms the core of a set of technical skills and knowledge needed for the future. ...
www.uwm.edu/Dept/Business/MIS/bbastruc.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-10 15:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I'd say: ...the core of a set of communication...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
center


Explanation:
another idea

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
3 mins
  -> obrigada vera

agree  Mellodyz: other centres would be the best choice, I'm sure
2 hrs
  -> thanks mellody

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 hrs
  -> obrigada richard

agree  isarcat: this is the best option so far. Centre is a good catch-all...
10 hrs
  -> thanks isarcat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headquarters


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-10 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry just now read your note on the end, what about [meeting place]

Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre


Explanation:
... other learning centres.

Mellodyz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub (in this context)


Explanation:
Definitions of "hub":

A center of activity or interest or commerce or transportation; a focal point around which events revolve; "the playground is the hub of parental supervision"; "the airport is the economic hub of the area"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Hub is a place of convergence where data arrives from one or more directions and is forwarded out in one or more other directions.
www.ihets.org/progserv/video/vidconf/glossary.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search