PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

processos de experimentação

English translation: experimentation/experimenting processes

12:09 Jul 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: processos de experimentação
"existem processos implícitos no conceito de cultura, tais como o processo de criação, de experimentação e selecção"
Daisymiller
English translation:experimentation/experimenting processes
Explanation:
Why not?
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-09 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or trial processes
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4experimentation/experimenting processes
Laura Iglesias
4 +1processes of experimentation
Amy Duncan (X)
4experimental methods; experimental procedures
Michael Powers (PhD)
4trial or testing processes
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experimentation/experimenting processes


Explanation:
Why not?
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-09 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or trial processes

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: experimentation
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise Miranda
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental methods; experimental procedures


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-09 12:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

processo

substantivo masculino


1. process, method, procedure;

2. course, mode, lawsuit;

The translation of "experimentação" is "experimentation"; however, in this case it is acting as an adjective, and when an adjective, it becomes "experimental."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-09 12:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "experimental methods" and "experimental procedures" have more than 1,700,000 hits on Google.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! I'm afraid I have to disagree with you on "experimental". I believe this is a noun, despite its function as an adjective, which means I'd choose experimentation. I'd use "experimental" if I had "processo experimental"... I'm only sharing my views with you... thanks


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial or testing processes


Explanation:
trial or testing processes

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processes of experimentation


Explanation:
I think the phrase should read like this:

...such as the processes of creation, experimentation and selection.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search