espinhéis de cultivo

English translation: Pelagic longlines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espinhéis de cultivo
English translation:Pelagic longlines
Entered by: coquis

16:42 Jun 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / fishing
Portuguese term or phrase: espinhéis de cultivo
"A etapa seguinte da pesquisa-ação resultou na implantação da fazenda marinha, com a confecção e instalação dos espinhéis de cultivo de acordo com uma técnica que aperfeiçoa a anteriormente praticada pelos maricultores."
coquis
France
Pelagic longlines
Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionario Aurelio, espinhel significa:
.... extensa corda na qual se prendem de espaco em espaco , linhas armadas de anzois.

Veja no link para ver que pelagic longlines parecem ser exatamente isto.

I do not work in fishing, so I am guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-02 00:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
perfectm,, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2culture longlines
rhandler
2 +1Pelagic longlines
jack_speak


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culture longlines


Explanation:
I agree with "longlines", as explained by jack, but I'd say "
culture longlines", as in these examples (in this very context):


Aquaculture : Field observations on growth, gametogenesis, and sex ...
The collector ropes were attached to mussel culture longlines for deployment. These collectors were divided equally and distributed between the test sites. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S004484860300639...

[PDF] Proceedings of the Workshop held on 3 March 2000at the Sydney Fish ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Opportunities for sub-tidal culture (longlines, rafts/pontoons). Marketing attributes. ∑ A substantially higher local market price expectation ($6.50 /doz. ...
www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/134610/Output-6.p...

[PDF] Assessment of the Particulate Food Supply Available for Mussel ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
main mussel culture longlines (see Figure 1). Water. temperatures were recorded hourly by moored. Hugren thermographs. Seston samples were col- ...
http://course.tjac.edu.cn/shui/zl/14.pdf



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: OK, I'll share the wealth! (I already agreed with Jack). I didn't know. So your answer is the best.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel. The difference is that these have no baited hooks.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pelagic longlines


Explanation:
De acordo com o dicionario Aurelio, espinhel significa:
.... extensa corda na qual se prendem de espaco em espaco , linhas armadas de anzois.

Veja no link para ver que pelagic longlines parecem ser exatamente isto.

I do not work in fishing, so I am guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-02 00:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Longlines are set horizontally either on the ocean floor (demersal longlines) or near the surface of the water (pelagic longlines). Longlines can be tens of kilometres long and carry thousands of hooks. Baited hooks are attached to the longline by short

    Reference: http://www.afma.gov.au/information/students/methods/longline...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfectm,, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You convinced me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel, although Ralph's suggestion is probably more precise. Abs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search