tarrafa

English translation: casting-net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tarrafa
English translation:casting-net
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:50 Jun 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / artesan fishermen
Portuguese term or phrase: tarrafa
"a pesca artesanal de subsistência, praticada eventualmente por residentes locais, que não são pescadores profissionais e que pescam de forma individual, utilizando instrumentos como a tarrafa"
coquis
France
casting-net
Explanation:
tarrafa

substantivo feminino


1. casting-net;

2. sweep-net;

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-21 22:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing: Definition and Much More from Answers.comRecreational fishing, which is practiced throughout the world, ..... a type of gladiator called retiarius was armed with a trident and a casting-net. ...
www.answers.com/topic/fishing - 215k - Jun 19, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fishing :: Web Articles ::A casting net is circular with a wieghted periphery. Sizes vary up to about 4m diameter. ... Recreational fishing is fishing for pleasure or competion. ...
www.webarticles.com/Recreation/Boating/Fishing - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Gobar Times Magazine (Environment for Kids Monthly) - Centre for ...dot1 A casting net is circular with a weighted periphery. ... Recreational fishing or sport fishing describe fishing for pleasure or competition. ...
www.gobartimes.org/20070430/livelihood_you.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bio - Fishing Wikipedia RSS Feed fishingA casting net is circular with a weighted periphery. ... Recreational fishing and the closely related (nearly synonymous) sport fishing describe fishing for ...
www.blinkbits.com/bits/viewtopic/fishing_wikipedia_rss_feed... - 62k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you for the great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fishing net /casting net
Gisele Goldstein
4casting-net
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fishing net /casting net


Explanation:
acho que é isso, veja:

tarrafa
tar.ra.fa
sf 1 fishing net, casting net, sweep net. 2 old, ragged coat. 3 bras a kind of lac

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
7 mins
  -> Thanks Cristiane!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting-net


Explanation:
tarrafa

substantivo feminino


1. casting-net;

2. sweep-net;

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-21 22:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishing: Definition and Much More from Answers.comRecreational fishing, which is practiced throughout the world, ..... a type of gladiator called retiarius was armed with a trident and a casting-net. ...
www.answers.com/topic/fishing - 215k - Jun 19, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Fishing :: Web Articles ::A casting net is circular with a wieghted periphery. Sizes vary up to about 4m diameter. ... Recreational fishing is fishing for pleasure or competion. ...
www.webarticles.com/Recreation/Boating/Fishing - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Gobar Times Magazine (Environment for Kids Monthly) - Centre for ...dot1 A casting net is circular with a weighted periphery. ... Recreational fishing or sport fishing describe fishing for pleasure or competition. ...
www.gobartimes.org/20070430/livelihood_you.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bio - Fishing Wikipedia RSS Feed fishingA casting net is circular with a weighted periphery. ... Recreational fishing and the closely related (nearly synonymous) sport fishing describe fishing for ...
www.blinkbits.com/bits/viewtopic/fishing_wikipedia_rss_feed... - 62k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you for the great references!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search