espirito de abertura

English translation: open-mindedness ; openness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espirito de abertura
English translation:open-mindedness ; openness
Entered by: ormiston

20:49 Feb 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: espirito de abertura
Esperamos que todos os esforços anteriores façam com que o espírito de abertura e de intercâmbio com todos os setores da sociedade se mantenha
stevenharper
open-mindedness
Explanation:
goes well with 'exchange' I feel
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6open-mindedness
ormiston
5open communication/transparency
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1spirit of openness
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 -1open minded atittude
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open-mindedness


Explanation:
goes well with 'exchange' I feel

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Gaiola
35 mins

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
48 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Carla G..
2 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This isn't about having an open mind. It's about communicating openly with the people and not hiding things. I like "openness!"
11 hrs
  -> I've had another think - in which case what about OPENNESS or TRANSPARENCY

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open minded atittude


Explanation:
In my opinion it is the best equivalent.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my observation above. I feel strongly on this point.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open communication/transparency


Explanation:
Or even "transparency." I feel strongly about this answer. I'm currently running for office in our little community on a platform of open communication (not doing things under the table).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

disagree  Thais Maria Lips: Espírito de abertura does not mean what you understood. Seven translators here go for "open minded/ness". I strongly disagree with you.
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirit of openness


Explanation:
Why not translate it literally?
"a spirit of openness" is used a lot in current affairs... You can check this assertion on google (put it in " ")

Here are a few examples:

BBC News | MEDIA REPORTS | New spirit of openness in Serbia
Now that new Serbian Government has seen its first 100 days in power, the youth wing of the premier's party has launched a campaign of openness.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/ monitoring/media_reports/1336508.stm

London Bulletin: A culture of openness - 24/08/2005
The challenge now will be to continue to meet future demands in a manner that both fulfils the spirit of openness the act prescribes while continuing to ...
www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/ doc.asp?doc=15102&cat=1928London Bulletin: A culture of openness - 24/08/2005

Department for Constitutional Affairs - Speeches - Opening of the ...
But a spirit of openness is not, in itself, sufficient. It needs to be bolstered by strong leadership. Support for those administering access requests. ...
www.dca.gov.uk/speeches/2004/lc181004.htm

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Oh, thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search