bala perdida

English translation: stray bullet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bala perdida
English translation:stray bullet
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:32 Feb 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: bala perdida
Isso significa um grande avanço, pois a marcação vai ajudar a diminuir muitas dificuldades de investigação sobre mortes por “balas perdidas”
stevenharper
stray bullets
Explanation:
That's it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-25 16:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Rio de Janeiro Travel Information | Lonely Planet Destination Guide
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Rio gets a lot of bad international press about violence with the high crime rate and balas perdidas (stray bullets) - but don't let this stop you from ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/worldguide/destinations/ south-america/brazil/rio-de-janeiro?v=print

BBC NEWS | South Asia | Stray bullet kills S Asian expat
A Bangladeshi woman expatriate is killed by a stray bullet shot threw her New York apartment window.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/4568568.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-25 17:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to suggest "stray bullet" (not bullets - sorry about that)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11stray bullets
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4lost bullet
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost bullet


Explanation:
Check it at these examples:

UNDP FYR Macedonia
A young girl was hit by a lost bullet on the Main Square in Skopje. She died two days later of the injury. What supposed to be a celebration party turned ...
www.undp.org.mk/Default.asp?where=news&id=294&start=1

have stake, will slay
As they make the most of their reunion, Tara is hit by a lost bullet as Warren tries to kill Buffy, and falls in Willow's arms, dead. name: Tara McClay ...
www.havestakewillslay.com/char-tara.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-25 16:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

SD-1.net: It's The Repetition That Will Kill You. > Silent Whispers...
He didn’t want to risk getting hit by a lost bullet. He debated whether it was safe or not for him to take the blindfold off. There were sounds of fighting, ...
http://sd-1.net/lofiversion/index.php/t10300-100.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia. Bom domingo.

disagree  Peter Kiss: Of course it does. Soldiers are pro users of firearms, and most firearms terminology comes from military or police sources. And a Macedonian source my not be the most reliable.
34 mins
  -> This context has nothing to do with Army. Look again at my examples.// Look at the context, again! Where do you see a place for the Army there? The other two examples are not Macedonian. What do Hungarians (like you) have against Macedonians?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stray bullets


Explanation:
That's it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-25 16:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Rio de Janeiro Travel Information | Lonely Planet Destination Guide
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Rio gets a lot of bad international press about violence with the high crime rate and balas perdidas (stray bullets) - but don't let this stop you from ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/worldguide/destinations/ south-america/brazil/rio-de-janeiro?v=print

BBC NEWS | South Asia | Stray bullet kills S Asian expat
A Bangladeshi woman expatriate is killed by a stray bullet shot threw her New York apartment window.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/4568568.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-25 17:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to suggest "stray bullet" (not bullets - sorry about that)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes Paula.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Richard ;-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
37 mins
  -> Thanks a.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clara

agree  Marina FS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks cadmio

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks José

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Lumen (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lumen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Erika McGovern
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Erika

agree  David Warwick
2 days 23 mins
  -> Thanks David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search