alegal

English translation: unlawful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alegal
English translation:unlawful
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

15:50 Jan 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: alegal
Esta é a receita perigosa para o abandono da Segurança Pública do Estado Democrático de Direito, para a construção dos mais diversos arranjos ilegais e alegais de proteção...
stevenharper
unlawful
Explanation:
eu sugiro "illegal and unlawful"

Veja aqui a diferença entre os dois termos:
Illegal means "against or not authorized by law." Unlawful means "contrary to, prohibited, or unauthorized by law...while necessarily not implying the element of criminality, it is broad enough to include it." (Black's Law Dictionary)

in http://www.straightdope.com/mailbag/munlawfu.html

Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-14 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja ainda:
http://panamaendpoint.wordpress.com/2007/01/06/illegal-unlaw...
Selected response from:

Liliana Gomes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unlawful
Liliana Gomes
4 +1non-legal
Amy Duncan (X)
4 -1allegal
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlawful


Explanation:
eu sugiro "illegal and unlawful"

Veja aqui a diferença entre os dois termos:
Illegal means "against or not authorized by law." Unlawful means "contrary to, prohibited, or unauthorized by law...while necessarily not implying the element of criminality, it is broad enough to include it." (Black's Law Dictionary)

in http://www.straightdope.com/mailbag/munlawfu.html

Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-14 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja ainda:
http://panamaendpoint.wordpress.com/2007/01/06/illegal-unlaw...

Liliana Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, sounds fine to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allegal


Explanation:
Vejo o termo ser cada vez mais usado, no sentido de não ser ilegal, embora não possa ser considerado legal dentro de um sistema jurídico.
Alguns exemplos da internet:
Allegal? New Topic Reply to Topic ... That term may mean "not legal" but "not illegal" either
www.midwiferytoday.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=4185

passed the law to let Allegal Immigrants get DRIVERS LICENCES in ... www.forums.govteen.com/archive/index.php/t-44256.html

Answers - is it allegal to burn cd's or dvd's? i think is just is if you sell it. ... ILLEGAL but i don't think its ALLEGAL!!! 5 months ago - Report Abuse. 0 ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060729112559AA6BaJB





    Reference: http://www.ejnash.com/paintball/forums/lofiversion/index.php...
    Reference: http://www.unsolvedmysteries.com/usm248138.html
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan R King: That's an incorrect formation. Port. "alegal" would "convert" into English A-legal, not AL-legal. The spelling "alegal" also has a lot more Google hits. (However, I think "non-legal" is a much safer choice)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-legal


Explanation:
I was actually surprised to see how many times this term appears in Google!

Welcome to KudoZ, Steven! :o)

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, lots of examples of "illegal and non-legal" together.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search