fazer valer

English translation: justify

21:49 Jan 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer valer
Esses ataques podem servir para fazer valer supostas acomodações tácitas dentro ou fora das cadeias
stevenharper
English translation:justify
Explanation:
I think the idea is that the attacks serve as a pretext to justify the tacit compromises made in and out of the prisons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-14 00:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the word "_supposed_ tacit compromises.."
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3justify
Edgar Potter
4enforce
rhandler
3to ensure
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure


Explanation:
é uma possibilidade :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce


Explanation:
Embora não se trate de lei ou contrato lícito, aplica-se, também o verbo, cujo significado é "compel, force; administer; strengthen, intensify".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justify


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the attacks serve as a pretext to justify the tacit compromises made in and out of the prisons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-14 00:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the word "_supposed_ tacit compromises.."

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with your interpretation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adriana Fonseca
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
16 hrs
  -> Thnaks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search