help with a phrase... thank you!

English translation: even holding on to the crib, he could not stand up

13:56 Sep 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general/sociology
Portuguese term or phrase: help with a phrase... thank you!
Report on progress made by children living in a shelter/home:

Um menino de 1 ano que não sentava sozinho, nem ficava em pé, segurando no berço e não emitia nenhum som, começa a fazer balbucios e a sentar só e ficar em pé apoiado.
Does this mean that before, he could only sit up when holding onto the cot? I'm not sure about the "segurando no berço" part... Thanks for any advice!
Jane Ashford (X)
English translation:even holding on to the crib, he could not stand up
Explanation:
That means he could not sit up by himself or stand up even with some support.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada Denise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9even holding on to the crib, he could not stand up
Denise Miranda
5(see explanation)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5surely right
Claudio Mazotti
5holding onto the cot
rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding onto the cot


Explanation:
Yes, yourunderstanding is correct.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Miranda: Ralph, note que o texto está mostrando o progresso da criança, que antes NÃO se sentava e nem ficava em pé. Agora, ele se senta e fica em pé com apoio. O que a Jane entendeu não foi isso.
5 mins
  -> Sim, Denise, tem razão. Limitei-me à frase "segurando no berço".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surely right


Explanation:
That's exactly the idea from the original text. The child couldn't sit down nor stand up on his own efforts.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
even holding on to the crib, he could not stand up


Explanation:
That means he could not sit up by himself or stand up even with some support.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Denise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This is my understanding as well. You beat me to it.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  CristinaPereira: Me too :-)
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Cristiane Gomes: That´s ok!
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Carla Selyer: correct. What it is showing is that the child is not developing normally because he has gone through trauma. A child of one should at least be able to stand on his own.
22 mins
  -> That's it. Thank you, Veriana!

agree  Clauwolf: nesse ponto as girafas dão de dez - nascem e logo saem andando:)
40 mins
  -> É verdade!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
There are international standards for measuring the progress of an infant at different ages. Three of the milestones are referred to here:

babbling
sitting up unaided
standing (up) unaided

They are not achieved at the same age.

For sitting up unaided, which comes earlier, the alternative is being supported or toppling over.

For standing unaided, it is usually tested with someone holding onto the child. In this case, the child was holding onto the crib.

If your text goes into these milestones in more depth, I can look them up for you. I spent a year working on a project about this.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Muriel - how kind of you! The text isn't very detailed on this subject, but your explanation was very interesting! (o: Jane





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search