https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/slang/6604927-fita-dada.html

fita dada

English translation: sting

11:43 Dec 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: fita dada
This term was used by criminals in a hold up, so I assume it is some sort of slang term?



Os dois meliantes estavam armados e disseram que era “fita dada”, solicitaram ao vigilante que entregasse a chave do sistema de vigia alerta e o botão pânico que estava no seu pescoço, o qual foi entregue.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:sting
Explanation:
Será?

a carefully planned and complicated plan which deceives people so that criminals can steal something :

A bank employee was involved in the sting in which $5 million was stolen.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/sting
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thnks Ana, I actually used the english equivalent of `blag` but your response gave me the `dica` within this context in question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set up
Nick Taylor
4inside scoop
Sergio Carré
4a hatched plan/scheme
Matheus Chaud
4based on insider information
airmailrpl
2sting
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
A link with a possible explanation
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside scoop


Explanation:
Significado da gíria que encontrei em um dicionário.

Example sentence(s):
  • "I got the inside scoop from the manager of the store."

    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=inside%20scoop
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sergio, yes possibly something like `fait acompli` maybe.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hatched plan/scheme


Explanation:

Talvez sirva:

to hatch = if you hatch something such as a plan, you plan it, especially in secret
(MacMillan)

(com base na discussão)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-12-20 12:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/perth-kinross/789...
A novice armed robber hatched what he thought was the perfect plan to get money by targeting a small store in a rural village

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sting


Explanation:
Será?

a carefully planned and complicated plan which deceives people so that criminals can steal something :

A bank employee was involved in the sting in which $5 million was stolen.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/sting

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnks Ana, I actually used the english equivalent of `blag` but your response gave me the `dica` within this context in question

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set up


Explanation:
set up

Example sentence(s):
  • "fita dada", o que significa que o assalto já estava planejado.
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on insider information


Explanation:
fita dada => based on insider information

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: A link with a possible explanation

Reference information:
I found "esquema do roubo" here
http://portaldasgirias.blogspot.com/2010/05/girias-de-hip-ho...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Ana - yes maybe something like `plan of action` modus operandum do assalto ou algo de genro.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: