cabala

English translation: I am the victim of a very well organised cabal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabala
English translation:I am the victim of a very well organised cabal
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:39 Dec 12, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: cabala
"A minha presença já está a afetar a instituição e tenho de sair. Esta é uma cabala muito bem feita", afirma Paula Brito e Costa ao Expresso.

I'm surprised the word is not here, but it may be a pure Pt/Pt term,

Frame / stitch up etc were some ideas
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
I am the victim of a very well organised cabal
Explanation:
I am the victim/i have been singled out of/by a very well organised cabal
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I am the victim of a very well organised cabal
Nick Taylor
4collusion/scam/sting operation
Richard Purdom
4intrigue, conspiracy
Teresa Borges
4plot/scheme
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot/scheme


Explanation:
Talvez plot aqui.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrigue, conspiracy


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/portuguese-e...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collusion/scam/sting operation


Explanation:
take your pick!
Poor girl's been the victim of an elaborate sting operation

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am the victim of a very well organised cabal


Explanation:
I am the victim/i have been singled out of/by a very well organised cabal


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cabal
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
15 hrs
  -> Cheers Tobias

agree  Lais Leite
16 hrs
  -> Thanks padua

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
19 hrs
  -> Cheers Gilmar

agree  Oliveira Simões: well-organised/organized https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/65630/well-organ...
1 day 1 hr
  -> well-organised, quite so Oliveira - thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search