ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

filezinho

English translation: hottie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:filezinho
English translation:hottie
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:56 Jan 19, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-23 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: filezinho
Can anyone help me with the slang meaning of this word?

From a song by Aline Muniz (Da Pá Virada)

Sou filezinho, fui criada por artista
Simpatizante da vida naturalista
Eu sou a nora que a minha sogra quer
E passo o fim de ano olhando a maré do meu apartamento que é duplex, cobertura lá na zona sul
Kevin Rojas
United Kingdom
hottie
Explanation:

filezinho (= filé) = gostosa
= an attractive woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-01-19 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/filezinho/

filezinho é uma flexão de filé: Mulher com corpo bonito, gostosa, atraente, que todos gostariam de pegar, namorar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-01-20 11:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's interesting, Kevin! Is there anything to do with Discourse Analysis?
Thanks for sharing!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hottie
Matheus Chaud
4cutie
Ana Vozone
4a beauty
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a beauty


Explanation:
"One that is beautiful, especially a beautiful woman." http://www.thefreedictionary.com/beauty

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutie


Explanation:
Talvez com menor conotação sexual. Penso que uma sogra gostará de ter uma nora bonitinha, mas não uma nora espampanante que outros homens cobicem... ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hottie


Explanation:

filezinho (= filé) = gostosa
= an attractive woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-01-19 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/filezinho/

filezinho é uma flexão de filé: Mulher com corpo bonito, gostosa, atraente, que todos gostariam de pegar, namorar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-01-20 11:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's interesting, Kevin! Is there anything to do with Discourse Analysis?
Thanks for sharing!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also came across that website but wasn't sure if it was reliable! Good to get confirmation from a native, thanks.

Asker: PS. I am translating an article that refers to the words of this song, so it is for work!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 mins
  -> Grato, Gilmar!

agree  Tales Bernardi
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tales!

agree  Mario Freitas: Agora, traduzir a letra de uma música assim é dose para leão. Qual seria a finalidade? Acho que a pergunta tem como base uma mera curiosidade.
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Mario! O Kevin já matou nossa "curiosidade" - é para trabalho sim. Aliás, depois da nota que ele deixou, lembrei-me que na área de Humanas é relativamente comum analisar letras de músicas populares (em análise do discurso, p. ex.). É interessante!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search