Tapa na pantera

English translation: get high.. get stoned..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tapa na pantera
English translation:get high.. get stoned..
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:52 Dec 2, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Brazilian
Portuguese term or phrase: Tapa na pantera
I am doing the subtitles for a short film and they keep saying tapa na pantera, I have na idea of what it means but I would like to know how others would translate it. As for context, well it's about young people saying "vamos dar tapa na pantera"
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
get high.. get stoned
Explanation:
Tapa na pantera => get high.. get stoned

Significa fumar maconha. Mas não apenas o ato de fumar, é quando você sente o efeito da droga em você. Quando você fuma, o efeito não vem de imediato, então, quando você sente que a droga fez efeito isso significa que "a pantera acordou", ou seja, você deu um tapa na pantera e ela despertou. Por "pantera" você pode entender que é aquele lado retraído que temos dentro de nós, seja a criatividade, a comunicação, a agressividade, etc, mas que só aflora quando usamos de algum artifício para estimulá-lo.
Procure no youtube que você encontrará um vídeo sobre isso.
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
you are right, it's not about smoking is about the effect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3smoke some weed
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1get high.. get stoned
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smoke some weed


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: or "smoke a joint"
2 mins

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
3 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get high.. get stoned


Explanation:
Tapa na pantera => get high.. get stoned

Significa fumar maconha. Mas não apenas o ato de fumar, é quando você sente o efeito da droga em você. Quando você fuma, o efeito não vem de imediato, então, quando você sente que a droga fez efeito isso significa que "a pantera acordou", ou seja, você deu um tapa na pantera e ela despertou. Por "pantera" você pode entender que é aquele lado retraído que temos dentro de nós, seja a criatividade, a comunicação, a agressividade, etc, mas que só aflora quando usamos de algum artifício para estimulá-lo.
Procure no youtube que você encontrará um vídeo sobre isso.
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
you are right, it's not about smoking is about the effect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search