O cara é o maior tranqueira!

English translation: the guy is the biggest crook/swindler !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O cara é o maior tranqueira!
English translation:the guy is the biggest crook/swindler !

08:14 Jul 5, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-08 23:54:58 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Gíria pra caracterizar pessoa
Portuguese term or phrase: O cara é o maior tranqueira!
Ele já foi preso por homicidio, muitas vezes por trafico de drogas e outras tantas por roubo. Ele é o maior tranqueira.
Veronikka (X)
the guy is the biggest crook/swindler !
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the guy is the biggest crook/swindler !
Verginia Ophof
4he's a reall bad arse!
Nick Taylor
4the guy is bad news..The guy is the biggest piece of crap
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the guy is the biggest crook/swindler !


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mario !

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudio !

agree  Georgia Morgan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Georgia !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the guy is bad news..The guy is the biggest piece of crap


Explanation:
O cara é o maior tranqueira! => the guy is bad news..The guy is the biggest piece of crap

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a reall bad arse!


Explanation:
he's a reall bad arse!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search