saber apanhar

English translation: can take the heat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saber apanhar
English translation:can take the heat
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:39 Apr 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: saber apanhar
Olá amigos!

Como traduzir o "saber apanhar" nessa frase:

"Diz-se do bom boxeador, que é aquele que “sabe apanhar”, e não aquele que sabe bater"

Obrigada! Aguardo sugestões!
Mariana Attie
Brazil
can take the heat
Explanation:
saber apanhar => can take the heat
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6can take the heat
airmailrpl
4 +2who rolls with the punches
Nick Taylor
4 +2to know how to take punches
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1to know how to take the blows
Katarina Peters
4can take the hit
Ana Azevedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to know how to take the blows


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
can take the heat


Explanation:
saber apanhar => can take the heat

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Colloquial, good.
51 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  EG Loiola
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
6 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  André Fachada
10 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> agradecido

disagree  Ana Azevedo: According to <http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/take-a-hit-or-take-th...>: "Take the heat" comes from a different metaphor and slighty differs in meaning though I suppose you could think of "the heat" as a specific "hit".
533 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to know how to take punches


Explanation:
Believe it or not, there’s actually a science to absorbing punches in boxing. There’s a lot more to absorbing punches then just good genes, heart, and bone structure.
To become godlike in your ability TO TAKE PUNCHES, you will have to spend numerous defensive drills to increase your ability to take a punch.


    Reference: http://www.expertboxing.com/boxing-strategy/boxing-defense/h...
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
24 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Georgia Morgan
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who rolls with the punches


Explanation:
who rolls with the punches

Example sentence(s):
  • Re: "roll with the punches" Posted by Smokey Stover on July 13, 2005 In Reply to: "Roll with the punches" posted by Mikko on July 13, 2005 : What does "roll with the punches" precisely mean? Any suggestions for origin? : Thanks, : Mikko The Oxford
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nc-Pa3n654Q
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks Richard - for the link

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 days
  -> thanks Mário

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can take the hit


Explanation:
Me parece que "take the hit" tenha o sentido desejado, porque inclui ambas as ideias de apanhar fisicamente e de aceitar a situação psicologicamente. Veja a referência para ver se concorda :)


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1671750
Ana Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search