PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Garapé

English translation: stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:igarapé
English translation:stream
Entered by: Sara Marques

18:35 Jan 22, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Garapé
Boa tarde!

Será que algum colega brasileiro me podia ajudar com este termo? "Garapé"? Penso que se refira a uma parte do rio, mas não tenho bem a certeza qual! Há alguma boa tradução para inglês?

Desde já muito obrigada!
Sara Marques
Portugal
stream
Explanation:
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/igarapé

igarapé
nome masculino
Brasil stream

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stream
Gilmar Fernandes
5igarapé (no translation)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Summary of reference entries provided
From my Webster dictionary
Anitsa

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
igarapé (no translation)


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Igarapé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-01-22 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excepto pelo acento que é retirado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-01-22 18:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.ga.ra.pé
pequeno rio que corre entre ilhas (literalmente: caminho de canoa)
Etimologia
Do tupi ygara (canoa) + pé (caminho).

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: muito obrigada!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stream


Explanation:
http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/igarapé

igarapé
nome masculino
Brasil stream



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: From my Webster dictionary

Reference information:
"A waterway in the forest passable by the native canoes." A narrow natural channel between two islands or between an island and the mainland; a canoe passage.

I suggest "waterway" or "canoe passage" alongside the native term.

Anitsa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search