PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

correr atras de carga

English translation: (like a) hooker chasing customers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:correr atras de carga
English translation:(like a) hooker chasing customers
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:25 Aug 14, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: correr atras de carga
This is from a Brazilian employee's testimony on job discrimination:

"Quando conversei com meu supervisor que estudei porque quero um cargo melhor e um salario melhor, ele me falou que deve querer ficar igual puta correndo atras de carga e empresa que paga melhor."
Monica Villa
United States
(like a) hooker chasing customers
Explanation:


HIH
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(like a) hooker chasing customers
Marlene Curtis
4like an ant seeking sugar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(like a) hooker chasing customers


Explanation:


HIH

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like an ant seeking sugar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search