ir a bem o a mal

English translation: the easy way or the hard way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ir a bem o a mal
English translation:the easy way or the hard way
Entered by: Aoife Ní Chinnéide

02:44 Sep 21, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: ir a bem o a mal
Hello. I need to be absolutely sure what this phrase means, since it appears in an account of an alleged gang rape. I think that it might have something to do with consent - whether or not the victim agreed to allow the men to have sexual reltions with her, but it is crucial that I understand exactly what is meant. it could also be slang for a sexual position, I don't know.
Here is the sentence (without accents as I don't have them on my keyboard):
"O arguido XXXX despiu a ofendida e gritou-lhe se queria ir a bem o se queria ir a mal e que eram cinco minutos para cada um. A ofendida disse que antes queria ir a bem e que tinha de ser um homem de cada vez o os outros tinham que sair do quarto.".
Many thanks in advance for your help, and apologies if this question offends anyone.
Aoife Ní Chinnéide
the easy way or the hard way
Explanation:
He is asking the woman exactly that, kind of threatening her by saying this.


"The defendent xxx stripped the ofended and shouted at her asking her wether she wanted it to go the easy way or the hard way..."
Selected response from:

André Fachada
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the easy way or the hard way
André Fachada
4the sex act would be consensual ou non-consensual
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sex act would be consensual ou non-consensual


Explanation:
Urban Dictionary: non-consensual
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=non-consensual&page... be used to mean consensual and non-consensual forms. ... raping a person or completing a non-consensual sex act dousing the victim or victim's genitals ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the easy way or the hard way


Explanation:
He is asking the woman exactly that, kind of threatening her by saying this.


"The defendent xxx stripped the ofended and shouted at her asking her wether she wanted it to go the easy way or the hard way..."


    Reference: http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/TheEasyWayOrTheHa...
    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0000345/quotes
André Fachada
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I think that covers it
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Edward Nelson
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  suesimons
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Georgia Morgan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Lumen (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  connie leite
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search