PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

galinha choca

English translation: wimp, \"chicken\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:galinha choca
English translation:wimp, \"chicken\"
Entered by: Aoife Ní Chinnéide

11:48 Sep 12, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: galinha choca
Hello. This phrase appears in a witness statement that I am translating. The victims' attacker calls them "galinhas chocas", and apart from "brooding hens", a literal translation, I am at a loss. Because this is a witness statement, I am unable to reproduce any of the text, but the context is an attacker who is letting out a stream of insults.
I think that this must be a slang expression that I haven't come across before.
Any help would be very gratefully received.
Thanks in advance
Aoife
Aoife Ní Chinnéide
wimp, "chicken"
Explanation:
Significado de galinha
aulete.uol.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete_digital&op...palavra...
Aquela que é criada solta, no chão. Galinha choca 1 N.E. Pessoa irrequieta. 2 Pessoa doentia, ou tímida, ou medrosa, ou imprestável. [Cf.: galinha-choca.] ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
This fits the context - I went for "chicken" in the end. May thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in context: cry-babies/w*nkers/soft as sh*te b*astards/ chicken-sh*ts
Nick Taylor
4 +1wimp, "chicken"
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4deadbeat, good-for-nothing, loser
Lesley S
4Pussy
André Fachada


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wimp, "chicken"


Explanation:
Significado de galinha
aulete.uol.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete_digital&op...palavra...
Aquela que é criada solta, no chão. Galinha choca 1 N.E. Pessoa irrequieta. 2 Pessoa doentia, ou tímida, ou medrosa, ou imprestável. [Cf.: galinha-choca.] ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits the context - I went for "chicken" in the end. May thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fachada
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in context: cry-babies/w*nkers/soft as sh*te b*astards/ chicken-sh*ts


Explanation:
cry-babies/w*nkers/soft as sh*te b*astards/ chicken-sh*ts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-09-12 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whinger/whiner

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander C. Thomson: One of these would have to be used to catch the severity of the insult, I think, given that this is a witness statement.
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof: cowards also
4 hrs

agree  André Fachada
5 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pussy


Explanation:
Sugg.

André Fachada
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadbeat, good-for-nothing, loser


Explanation:
I don't agree with wimp, chicken, cry baby etc. because these imply that the people in question are cowards or are fearful of something.

A "galinha choca" as far as I can see is more of a deadbeat, a good-for-nothing but not necessarily a coward.

Example sentence(s):
  • Olympic sweetheart Gabby Douglas slammed her Air Force dad as a deadbeat yesterday and blamed him...

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/good-for-nothing
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search