https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/slang/4772290-a-bola-da-vez.html

A BOLA DA VEZ

English translation: in the spotlight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A BOLA DA VEZ
English translation:in the spotlight
Entered by: Mike Davison

11:10 Apr 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / TERMS USED IN SOCCER (FOOTBALL)
Portuguese term or phrase: A BOLA DA VEZ
A BOLA DA VEZ - I am translating some text in English and A BOLA DA VEZ has appeared, can anyone suggest and equivalent in English for this well known Brazilian term.
Mike Davison
Brazil
in the spotlight
Explanation:
The term in English depends on the context. The term comes from snooker, in which the colored balls have a correct sequence for pocketing. The next one, the one that all atention is on, is "a bola da vez".

So it could be "the craze of the moment", "in the spotlight", or any other term that suggests something that is the center of attention.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Great Thanks,
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the spotlight
Martin Riordan
5the player of the moment
Sheryle Oliver
4next target
Rintje
4flavour of the month
Nick Taylor
3The "cue ball"
Andre Damasceno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The "cue ball"


Explanation:
The "cue ball"

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the spotlight


Explanation:
The term in English depends on the context. The term comes from snooker, in which the colored balls have a correct sequence for pocketing. The next one, the one that all atention is on, is "a bola da vez".

So it could be "the craze of the moment", "in the spotlight", or any other term that suggests something that is the center of attention.


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/bola%20da%20vez/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great Thanks,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Lais Leite: Yes, the center of attention - that's what it means!!!;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lais!

agree  Airton J Souza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airton!

neutral  Rintje: vai depender do contexto, pode ser "the next (one)"
9 hrs
  -> "The term in English depends on the context." Obrigado, Rintje.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavour of the month


Explanation:
flavour of the month

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the player of the moment


Explanation:
FORGOTTEN PLAYER OF THE MOMENT: ORLANDO WOOLRIDGE

Of course, there are also players of the year, the month, the day... and while the moment lasts, always in the spotlight, the headlines, the health and beauty ads...


    Reference: http://www.veteranpresence.com/FPOTM/Woolridge.html
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next target


Explanation:
next target

Rintje
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: