mas meu chapéu sumiu

English translation: but I'm [just] not buying it / but I [just] don't by it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mas meu chapéu sumiu
English translation:but I'm [just] not buying it / but I [just] don't by it
Entered by: Melissa Mann

16:44 Mar 27, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: mas meu chapéu sumiu
Todo mundo é bom, mas meu chapéu sumiu
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
but I'm [just] not buying it / but I [just] don't by it
Explanation:
They say [the event/object]'s good (or any positive adjective), but I [just] don't buy it.
Selected response from:

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4something smells fishy here
Eneide Moreira
4but I'm [just] not buying it / but I [just] don't by it
Melissa Mann
3Well, I'm not all right Jack
Douglas Bissell
3but "something is rotten in the state of Denmark"
RitaMackay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, I'm not all right Jack


Explanation:
Rather than "I'm all right jack" meaning the world is going to Hell, but I'm OK

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I'm [just] not buying it / but I [just] don't by it


Explanation:
They say [the event/object]'s good (or any positive adjective), but I [just] don't buy it.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but "something is rotten in the state of Denmark"


Explanation:
I think it means that everyone is great but (the truth is) my hat is gone/ has been stolen.

Hope it helps!

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something smells fishy here


Explanation:
Only nice people, but something smells fishy here...

smell fishy (informal)
-if a situation or an explanation smells fishy, it causes you to think that someone is being dishonest
-seem suspicious



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/smell+fishy
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search