fuiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii

English translation: laterzzzzzz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fuiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii
English translation:laterzzzzzz
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:26 Sep 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Brasil - email
Portuguese term or phrase: fuiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii
grande abraço Fred espero conhece-lo melhor man. Valeu.
fuiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
laterzzzzzz
Explanation:
My take on it!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7laterzzzzzz
Lindsay Spratt
5 +1toodles
Beta Cummins
4 +2I'm out of here . .
David Drysdale
5I'm gone... Over and out..
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
Wow
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toodles


Explanation:
a quick "bye-bye".

Beta Cummins
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaomarsicano
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Joao!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
laterzzzzzz


Explanation:
My take on it!

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luana Fernandes
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Luana!

agree  MedTrans&More
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nina_PT: 'yup' to 'laterzzz' or 'cya', anything but 'toodles' plzzzzz :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Nina!

agree  Paula Borges: that's it
22 mins
  -> Cheers, Paula!

agree  Sean Williams: Yeah, I think laterzz is a good translation in terms of style
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sean!

agree  Emma Cox: Great!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma!

agree  Sara Oliveira: Best one indeed!
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sara!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm out of here . .


Explanation:

I'm out of here . . o rmaybe . . I'm out'a here . .

David Drysdale
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana da Silva: This best conveys the true meaning of the expression, "I'm logging off right now." Appropriate use would be "I'm outta here."
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Tavares
12 hrs

agree  Antonio Gross: For the older generation: See you later alligator!
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm gone... Over and out..


Explanation:
fuiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii => I'm gone... Over and out..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Wow

Reference information:
http://www.orkut.com/CommMsgs?tid=21790964&cmm=1855002&hl=pt...

José Patrício
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search