tomar aquele "fumo"

English translation: to get his head chewed off/to get hauled over the coals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomar aquele \"fumo\"
English translation:to get his head chewed off/to get hauled over the coals
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

17:30 Sep 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: tomar aquele "fumo"
Context

Muitas pessoas tem medo de se sentar a mesa do gerente, já que o funcionário só entra na sala para tomar aquele “fumo”, já quase que pscicologico esse tipo de pensamento.

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
to get his head chewed off/to get hauled over the coals
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to get his head chewed off/to get hauled over the coals
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5to get reamed out
airmailrpl
4Suffer a severe rebuke
Ivan Rocha, CT
4to be screwed
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be screwed


Explanation:
screwed Adj. 1. In trouble, in a hopeless situation. E.g."We need to think how we can keep him quiet, cos if he goes to the police we're screwed."
2. Cheated, tricked, swindled.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suffer a severe rebuke


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: Too formal, doesn't match the informality of the slang.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to get his head chewed off/to get hauled over the coals


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: something like that :)
9 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan (X): or "raked over the coals"
21 hrs

agree  coolbrowne
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get reamed out


Explanation:
para tomar aquele “fumo” => to get reamed out

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search