xuxu ("Mostra se quanto tem, xuxu")

English translation: sweetie, honey..etc..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:xuxu ("Mostra se quanto tem, xuxu")
English translation:sweetie, honey..etc..
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:50 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: xuxu ("Mostra se quanto tem, xuxu")
What does 'xuxu' mean?
Natalia Telega
sweetie, honey..etc
Explanation:
xuxu => sweetie, honey..etc
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sweetie, honey..etc
airmailrpl
4cute
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sweetie, honey..etc


Explanation:
xuxu => sweetie, honey..etc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Marlene Curtis
59 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cute


Explanation:
Sug.

chuchu = fofa - gracinha - bonitinha = cute

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search