MANDOU

English translation: The prince ordered the chapel to be moved

10:30 Dec 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Portuguese term or phrase: MANDOU
"ESTA CAPELA MANDOU MUDAR O PRINCIPE D. PEDRO, GOVERNADOR DESTE REINO DO SITIO DO TOURAL POR PERJUDICAR A FORTIFICAÇÃO A PEDIMENTO DO ADMINISTRADOR GREGORIO DE CASTRO MORAES COMENDADOR DA ORDEM DE CHRISTO, FIDALGO DA CAZA DE SUA ALTEZA, SARGENTO MAIOR DE BATALHA, GOVERNANDO AS ARMAS DA PROVINCIA", referenciando "ANNO DE 1681".

Does this mean ordered the prince to be moved/changed or the prince ordered the move
similarly:
“ESTA CAPELA MANDOU FAZER GASPAR VAZ TEIXEIRA, CAVALEIRO PROFESSO DA ORDEM DE CRISTO NO ANO DE 1673"

Did the chapel order Gaspar or did Gaspar order the chapel?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:The prince ordered the chapel to be moved
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The prince ordered the chapel to be moved
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5was ordered by gaspar (classic pt)
Bruno Dutra
5 -1Ordered
Miguel Francisco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The prince ordered the chapel to be moved


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: This syntax is typical of archaic Portuguese. See,https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9y1MAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA56&lpg...
37 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

agree  Tereza Rae
5 hrs

agree  César Nascimento
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ordered


Explanation:
This chapel ordered the prince...

You are right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-12-24 10:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Did the chapel order Gaspar or did Gaspar order the chapel?

The chap ordered Gaspar into a Knight!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-12-24 10:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*chapel

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  César Nascimento: Chapels do not order anything.
7 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was ordered by gaspar (classic pt)


Explanation:
The term is in an inverted order like in poetry
its an old kind of portuguese that pass the subject to the beginning of the phrase

it is like : THIS CAPEL, WAS ORDERED BY GASPAR ....

the second option is the right one

Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search