Presunção e água benta

English translation: Too big for his boots but too small for his hat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Presunção e água benta
English translation:Too big for his boots but too small for his hat
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:25 Apr 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Expression
Portuguese term or phrase: Presunção e água benta
Have'nt got a clue! Help! What does it mean?
Nick Taylor
Too big for his boots but too small for his hat
Explanation:
Presunção in this case is not a presumption, conjecture or supposition. It has a pejorative meaning and stands for someone who is imodest, arrogant or vain.
Therefore, adequate synonyms could be arrogance, chutzpah, aloofness...

Água benta (holy wsater) is used in the idiom to contrast, at the same time being similar in some aspect to the arrogance.

The idiom means the person can exaggerate in his vanity, thinking too much about himself, without causing any harm. Likewise, he can use or drink as much holy water as he wants and that will do him no harm.

So literally, the idiom would be something like "arrogance and holy water" (meaning absolutely nothing in English).
And what you need is to say the guy is too arrogant but harmless.

So let's use our creativity:

1) Inflates his ego as someone who blow into a baloon with a hole
2) Full of himself making a fool of himself
3) Full of himself yet fool of shit
4) Too big for his boots but too small for his hat (my choice)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-04-17 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) ** blowS
3) ** FULL of shit
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Mário
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Too big for his boots but too small for his hat
Mario Freitas
3assumptions and holy/blessed water
Elenice Abrahamsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Idiom: presunção e água benta, cada qual toma a que quer
Catarina Lopes

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumptions and holy/blessed water


Explanation:
Perhaps ;)


Elenice Abrahamsen
Native speaker of: Portuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Too big for his boots but too small for his hat


Explanation:
Presunção in this case is not a presumption, conjecture or supposition. It has a pejorative meaning and stands for someone who is imodest, arrogant or vain.
Therefore, adequate synonyms could be arrogance, chutzpah, aloofness...

Água benta (holy wsater) is used in the idiom to contrast, at the same time being similar in some aspect to the arrogance.

The idiom means the person can exaggerate in his vanity, thinking too much about himself, without causing any harm. Likewise, he can use or drink as much holy water as he wants and that will do him no harm.

So literally, the idiom would be something like "arrogance and holy water" (meaning absolutely nothing in English).
And what you need is to say the guy is too arrogant but harmless.

So let's use our creativity:

1) Inflates his ego as someone who blow into a baloon with a hole
2) Full of himself making a fool of himself
3) Full of himself yet fool of shit
4) Too big for his boots but too small for his hat (my choice)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-04-17 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) ** blowS
3) ** FULL of shit

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mário
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant Mário. I think I get it! Cheers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georgia!




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Idiom: presunção e água benta, cada qual toma a que quer

Reference information:
It will depend on the context, but I hope this helps.

presunção e água benta, cada qual toma a que quer expressão

1. Para a vaidade e para a devoção não há limites estabelecidos.
2. Presumir que sabe algo mesmo que não se saiba oficialmente a sua veracidade de forma abundante, sem provas e sem consequências. Como a água benta pode ser usada na quantidade que bem entender e sem consequências.
3. A expressão indica que está a presumir abundantemente, sem provas e sem consequências.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-04-17 21:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literary would be something like:

"Every one of us can choose his/her share of vanity and holy water"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-04-17 21:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Literally


    Reference: http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/presun%C3%A7%C3%A3o_e_%C3%A1gu...
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liviafworgan
7 mins
  -> Thank you, liviafworgan!
agree  Mario Freitas
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search