de profundidade

English translation: (meters) in length/depth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(metros) de profundidade
English translation:(meters) in length/depth
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

01:11 May 11, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: de profundidade
IMÓVEL: APARTAMENTO Nº XXX, e a respectiva fração ideal de 1/22 de todo o terreno que mede no seu todo 13.50m de frente, por 23.50m de profundidade, fazendo divisa pelo lado direito com XXX; pelo lado esquerdo com XXX; e pelos fundos com XXX.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
meters in depth
Explanation:
References:

"This land measures 13.55 meters in front and 33 meters in depth, with access and electricity."
http://rivieramayaparadise.com/en/property/lote-en-venta-reg...

"The house sits on a site that measures 2.5 meters in width and 11 meters in depth."
https://www.homedit.com/narrow-lot-houses/

"This section being Lot 34 has a 40 meter frontage and 102 meters in depth."
https://taranaki.harcourts.co.nz/Property/744128/NP5948/Lot-...

"LOT DEPTH: The mean horizontal distance between the front lot line and the rear lot line of a lot, measured within the lot boundaries."
https://www.sterlingcodifiers.com/codebook/getBookData.php?c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-11 02:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use "feet in depth" in the United States, in case you need to convert the units.

"Rectangular parcel with 778 feet of frontage on Salt Road with 1,329 feet in depth."
https://www.seeingyouhome.com/p/230-Salt-Road-Webster-NY-145...

"This home site features 70 feet at the front with 165 feet in depth and 88 feet across the back."
https://www.orlandorealtors.org/index.php?src=directory&view...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meters in depth
Julio Cinquina
4 +3in legth
Mario Freitas
5metres long
Paul Dixon
4goes back
Douglas Bissell
4meters deep
Matheus Pessotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meters in depth


Explanation:
References:

"This land measures 13.55 meters in front and 33 meters in depth, with access and electricity."
http://rivieramayaparadise.com/en/property/lote-en-venta-reg...

"The house sits on a site that measures 2.5 meters in width and 11 meters in depth."
https://www.homedit.com/narrow-lot-houses/

"This section being Lot 34 has a 40 meter frontage and 102 meters in depth."
https://taranaki.harcourts.co.nz/Property/744128/NP5948/Lot-...

"LOT DEPTH: The mean horizontal distance between the front lot line and the rear lot line of a lot, measured within the lot boundaries."
https://www.sterlingcodifiers.com/codebook/getBookData.php?c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-11 02:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use "feet in depth" in the United States, in case you need to convert the units.

"Rectangular parcel with 778 feet of frontage on Salt Road with 1,329 feet in depth."
https://www.seeingyouhome.com/p/230-Salt-Road-Webster-NY-145...

"This home site features 70 feet at the front with 165 feet in depth and 88 feet across the back."
https://www.orlandorealtors.org/index.php?src=directory&view...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: if for the US ok
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paulinho!

agree  Amábile Deretti
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amábile!

neutral  Lara Barnett: Some of these EN links are not native English translations. They are not valid and they sound odd overall. If you provided only English native translations the samples given would not sound so odd and incomprehensible.
13 hrs

neutral  Douglas Bissell: To me, depth means in a downwards direction, not away from the road, though I do agree depth is used to describe appliance dimensions H/W/D etc
16 hrs

agree  Leonardo Locatelli
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leonardo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in legth


Explanation:
The longest side of a terrain is the length and the shirtest side is the width. I don't think we use "depth" in English for this purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-05-11 06:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Length !!! Sorry.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: length not legth.. & shirtest ??
9 mins
  -> Indeed, this is what happens when you post stuff after 3:00 am, lol. Thanks, Robert!

agree  Nick Taylor: bad night huh?
1 hr
  -> Yup, it's the wine for sure. I should get to bed. Cheers, Nick!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Never 'depth' if it doesn't refer to the depth hehe https://www.farmersweekly.co.za/farm-basics/how-to-business/...
1 day 18 hrs
  -> That's what I think! Obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes back


Explanation:
The flat has a frontage of 13.50 m and it goes back 23.50 metres.


Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metres long


Explanation:
Metres wide = largura ou frente
Metres long = comprimento (distância para trás da rua)
Mesmo se a frente for maior que o comprimento.
50 metres long by 10 metres wide = frente de 50 metros e profundidade de 10 m.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search