entrar numa crise

English translation: have a crisis of confidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrar numa crise
English translation:have a crisis of confidence
Entered by: Jennifer Byers

17:20 Sep 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: entrar numa crise
Comecei a me questionar e entrar numa crise
CicaBarth
have a crisis of confidence
Explanation:
A pretty common expression
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1had a panic attack
Nick Taylor
4 +2have a crisis of confidence
Jennifer Byers
4 +1Experience (have) an episode
Rossana Lima
4 +1freak out
Muriel Vasconcellos
4flipped
Douglas Bissell
3entering a state of crisis
Daniel Pimentel
3undergo a crisis
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2I started to question myself, started falling apart.
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a crisis of confidence


Explanation:
A pretty common expression


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/cr...
Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Mark Pinto
29 mins
  -> :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undergo a crisis


Explanation:
Perhaps. Not much context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-09-29 18:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to start to undergo a crisis"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experience (have) an episode


Explanation:
Depends on the context. If the person it refers to has a clinical disorder (like bioplar disorder for example) "entrar numa crise" would mean that the person experienced or had an episode.


Rossana Lima
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: bom
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entering a state of crisis


Explanation:
Comecei a me questionar e entrar numa crise

I started to question myself and was entering a state of crisis(depression).

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had a panic attack


Explanation:
had a panic attack (crise de nervos)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: 'panic' would do, 'I started to question myself and panic'
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Cheers Richard

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flipped


Explanation:
I just flipped

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comecei a me questionar e entrar numa crise
I started to question myself, started falling apart.


Explanation:
or
I started to question myself, started to fall apart.

Many possibilities. But so as to not sound stilted, the entire structure needs to be adapted in English.



e.g.
https://whisper.sh/whisper/052b7533f269e12b7ee4a7a558b508439...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freak out


Explanation:
Lacking context, I can only add what I might say in circumstances when I might say I was doubting myself.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search