Mulheres são do contra mesmo!

English translation: Women are always contrary!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mulheres são do contra mesmo!
English translation:Women are always contrary!
Entered by: marina hennies

20:25 Aug 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: Mulheres são do contra mesmo!
59 - Ele é muito calorento, mas quando liga o ar condicionado, ela reclama que está com frio. Ele pensa:
A) Ela tem algum problema.’ – 1 ponto
B) Mulheres são do contra mesmo!’ 1 ponto
C) Isso é normal, vou pegar um casaco para ela’. 2 pontos
PaulaEsp
Women are always contrary!
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-08-07 20:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, Mary, quite contrary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-08-07 20:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women are always so contrary... sounds better
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Women are always contrary!
marina hennies
4 +3Women always go against the grain! Women are contrarians.
Marlene Curtis
4Women always find something to complain about
Lindsay Spratt
4women are always in (the) opposition/ against it
Verginia Ophof
4Women go against everything . . .
David Drysdale
3 +1Women always go/swim against the tide!
Claudio Mazotti
3women are really stubborn!
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
women are really stubborn!


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gninolps (X)
0 min
  -> obrigado

disagree  marina hennies: I think ´stubborn´would be ´teimosas´
6 mins
  -> just "teimosas", no!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Women always go/swim against the tide!


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Women are always contrary!


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-08-07 20:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, Mary, quite contrary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-08-07 20:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women are always so contrary... sounds better

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: I guess you guys should know !!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  T o b i a s: women are always so contrary
1 hr
  -> thanks, Tobias!

agree  Alex Alexandre
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Alex!

agree  Ana Bruyns
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Ana!

agree  Lesley S: Women are always SO contrary
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Lesley!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Women always go against the grain! Women are contrarians.


Explanation:
http://dpenglish.blogspot.com/2013/02/ser-do-contra-e-do-con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2013-08-07 20:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are a contrarian. You love to say "everything you know about topic X is wrong".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio T: gostei do link
21 mins
  -> Grata!

neutral  airmailrpl: I guess you guys should know !!
1 hr

agree  Vitor Visconti: Concordo com a tradução, mas não com a frase!!!Rs
5 hrs
  -> Grata! Nem eu...

agree  Giuliano Morais
2 days 17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women go against everything . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Women go against everything . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women are always in (the) opposition/ against it


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women always find something to complain about


Explanation:
I think re-phrasing it somewhat makes it sound more natural in English.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search