recolher

English translation: to rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recolher
English translation:to rest
Entered by: Todd Field

20:48 Jan 24, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: recolher
This is European PT, from a psychology patient questionnaire:


Os funcionários desta instituição, quando eu estou com dores:

1) Ajudam a arranjar transporte para ir tratar dos meus assuntos

2) Incentivam-me a confiar na minha capacidade para continuar a funcionar

3) Incentivam-me a participar nas actividades

4) Ajudam-me com tarefas o que me permite tratar dos meus assuntos pessoais

5) Aconselha-me a **recolher** para atenuar a intensidade da dor


Any ideas on an English synonym for "recolher" in this context?

Thanks in advance.
Todd Field
United States
to rest
Explanation:
The complete idea is /to go to my room and rest to hasten recovery from the pain/.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of the excellent input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to rest
Sheryle Oliver
3 +2regroup/collect myself
David Hollywood
5social sciences
Susana Ferreira
4take a deep breath and relax
Muriel Vasconcellos
4to relax
Katarina Peters
4give myself time to "recover" to alleviate the pain
Nick Taylor
3isolate myself from others
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regroup/collect myself


Explanation:
couple of ideas

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: or curl myself
6 mins
  -> thanks Paulo :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to rest


Explanation:
The complete idea is /to go to my room and rest to hasten recovery from the pain/.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of the excellent input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Scaroni: Makes sense, very natural.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Gloria. One always 'rests' better when someone agrees.

agree  Edward Nelson: Keeping it simple is the best way to go. I'd definitely use it and be rest assured.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward ... love your phrasing

agree  Daniel Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Thanks in order, rest assured

agree  Georgia Morgan
18 hrs
  -> Thanks to you, too, Gloria

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give myself time to "recover" to alleviate the pain


Explanation:
give myself time to "recover" to alleviate the pain

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to relax


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a deep breath and relax


Explanation:
That's what they say in pain management programs.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social sciences


Explanation:
to rest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-01-25 12:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to rest

Susana Ferreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Your answer would be better ranked if you had filled the correct fields.
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolate myself from others


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search