convivência

English translation: interacting . . (see comments below)

01:47 Mar 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: convivência
A frase toda é:

A Universidade é posta como espaço privilegiado para o confronto de ideias, de troca de conhecimentos e experiências, de convivência e de contradições em busca de soluções dos diferentes problemas sociais.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:interacting . . (see comments below)
Explanation:

The university is established as a privileged environment for opposing ideas, sharing of knowledge and experiences, interacting and contradicitons, seeking solutions to a variety of social problems . .
Selected response from:

David Drysdale
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interacting . . (see comments below)
David Drysdale
4 +1acquaintanceship
pjgranja
3 +1conviviality/co-existence
David Hollywood
3living experience
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquaintanceship


Explanation:
"Convivência" is not only the of act of getting around regularly with someone (or something) (con-viver meaning literally "to live with"), but also the state or knowledge that result from such a regular contact or relationship

Example sentence(s):
  • the result of a project of intervention carried out with forty-eight elderly women who took part in an acquaintanceship group.
  • one would affirm that the acquaintanceship with the disease is not a problem of a greater proportion that incapacitates the adolescent

    Reference: http://www.dpi.uem.br/PsicologiaEstudo/pronto/resumo%206%20v...
    Reference: http://psicolatina.org/Siete/diabetes.html
pjgranja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conviviality/co-existence


Explanation:
CONVIVENCIA Peace is the top priority for development organizations. The majority work for "Convivencia" - "conviviality", living in peace, in harmony, ...
www.afronets.org/archive/199906/msg00032.php - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-03-30 02:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: (good) fellowship

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena H Borges
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interacting . . (see comments below)


Explanation:

The university is established as a privileged environment for opposing ideas, sharing of knowledge and experiences, interacting and contradicitons, seeking solutions to a variety of social problems . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: interaction
9 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living experience


Explanation:
Mais outra opção
Aurélio
convivência
[De conviver + -ência.]
S. f.
Ato ou efeito de conviver; relações íntimas; familiaridade, convívio.

conviver
[Do lat. convivere.]
V. t. i.
1. Viver em comum com outrem em intimidade, em familiaridade.
2. Ter convivência.
3. Habituar-se a um mal de qualquer natureza e/ou aceitar-lhe a ocorrência.
V. int.
4. Viver em comum: Nós convivemos muito bem; Espécies distintas convivem no mesmo hábitat.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search