pudesse ser realizado materialmente por um outro tipo de estado físico

English translation: could be physically realized by a different type of physical state

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pudesse ser realizado materialmente por um outro tipo de estado físico
English translation:could be physically realized by a different type of physical state
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:03 Mar 1, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / doctoral dissertation in Cognitive Science from Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: pudesse ser realizado materialmente por um outro tipo de estado físico
O nosso cérebro está incorporado num corpo embutido num ambiente. Temos a mente que temos por termos o corpo que temos (mais o ambiente). O funcionalista pode então relativizar estados mentais a espécies, a chamada teoria da identidade tipo-tipo relativizada a espécies. A ideia é a de que, por exemplo na espécie humana, haveria uma efectiva identidade entre um dado tipo de estado mental e um certo tipo de estado neurofisiológico, mas que isto não impediria que, em outras espécies, o mesmo tipo de estado mental (um estado mental cujo lugar na rede causal fosse o mesmo ou aproximadamente o mesmo que o ocupado pela sua contraparte na espécie humana), pudesse ser realizado materialmente por um outro tipo de estado físico (outro género de estado neurofisiológico, um estado electrónico, etc.). E a IA ser uma parte muito própria da Ciência Cognitiva.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
could be physically realized by a different type of physical state
Explanation:

could be physically realized by a different type of physical state (outro género de estado neurofisiológico, um estado electrónico, etc.).

Explanation:
Identity Theory [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]

...any type of physical state could realize any type of psychological state in some ...
www.iep.utm.edu/i/identity.htm - 31k

Phylosophy of mind and Metaphysics

According to machine functionalists, we can think of the mind as a Turing machine. “The central idea is that what it is for something to have mentality—that is, to have a psychology—is for it to be a physically realized Turing machine of appropriate complexity, with its mental states (that is, mental-state types) identified with the internal states of the machine table.
www.geocities.com/black_tim/Lecture11.pdf


Another way of explaining this idea is to use the notion of machine
description: An organism has mentality just in case there is a Turing
machine of appropriate complexity that is a machine description of it, and
its mental-state kinds are to be identified with the internal states of that
Turing machine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-01 02:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physically realized or physically implemented

MULTIPLE REALIZABILITY

Multiple realizability, in philosophy of mind, is the thesis that the same mental property, state, or event can be implemented by different physical properties, states or events. The idea has its roots in the late 1960s and early 1970s when a number of philosophers, most prominently Hilary Putnam and Jerry Fodor, put it forth as an argument against reductionist accounts of the relation between mental and physical kinds. In short, a theory of mind that includes multiple realizability allows for the existence of strong AI. The original targets of these arguments were the type-identity theory and eliminative materialism. The same arguments from multiple realizability were also used to defend many versions of functionalism, especially Machine state functionalism.

Example sentence(s):
how how that state is physically realized (like the physical-chemical state of the brain). ...
The same mental state or property could be implemented or realized by different states of a universal Turing machine.

Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~lmaguire/phil186/putnam.htm
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_realizability - 37k
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Although all the answers were good and somewhat similar, this is the answer that had the backup documentation that convinced me. Thank you to everone for your help. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4could be materially achieved by some other type of physical state
Tracie Shannon Houlihan
4could actually be achieved by a different type of physical state
Anna Black (X)
4could be materially established by another type of physical level
Helena Grahn
4could be physically realized by a different type of physical state
Bentevi
3could be materialy produced by other other type of physical state
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be materialy produced by other other type of physical state


Explanation:
:) I think it is OK the literal translation

Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be physically realized by a different type of physical state


Explanation:

could be physically realized by a different type of physical state (outro género de estado neurofisiológico, um estado electrónico, etc.).

Explanation:
Identity Theory [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy]

...any type of physical state could realize any type of psychological state in some ...
www.iep.utm.edu/i/identity.htm - 31k

Phylosophy of mind and Metaphysics

According to machine functionalists, we can think of the mind as a Turing machine. “The central idea is that what it is for something to have mentality—that is, to have a psychology—is for it to be a physically realized Turing machine of appropriate complexity, with its mental states (that is, mental-state types) identified with the internal states of the machine table.
www.geocities.com/black_tim/Lecture11.pdf


Another way of explaining this idea is to use the notion of machine
description: An organism has mentality just in case there is a Turing
machine of appropriate complexity that is a machine description of it, and
its mental-state kinds are to be identified with the internal states of that
Turing machine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-01 02:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physically realized or physically implemented

MULTIPLE REALIZABILITY

Multiple realizability, in philosophy of mind, is the thesis that the same mental property, state, or event can be implemented by different physical properties, states or events. The idea has its roots in the late 1960s and early 1970s when a number of philosophers, most prominently Hilary Putnam and Jerry Fodor, put it forth as an argument against reductionist accounts of the relation between mental and physical kinds. In short, a theory of mind that includes multiple realizability allows for the existence of strong AI. The original targets of these arguments were the type-identity theory and eliminative materialism. The same arguments from multiple realizability were also used to defend many versions of functionalism, especially Machine state functionalism.

Example sentence(s):
how how that state is physically realized (like the physical-chemical state of the brain). ...
The same mental state or property could be implemented or realized by different states of a universal Turing machine.

Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~lmaguire/phil186/putnam.htm
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_realizability - 37k


Bentevi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although all the answers were good and somewhat similar, this is the answer that had the backup documentation that convinced me. Thank you to everone for your help. - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be materially established by another type of physical level


Explanation:
another option

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could actually be achieved by a different type of physical state


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

Anna Black (X)
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be materially achieved by some other type of physical state


Explanation:
Sounds natural to me.

Tracie Shannon Houlihan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search