feito

English translation: like/similar to/-like

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:feito
English translation:like/similar to/-like
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

14:33 Apr 24, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: feito
I keep seeing this construction throughout the text I'm translating, "feito x" where x is a noun. "Feito relâmpago," for instance, or "feito carne," "feito guardiões." So, an example sentence might be: "Feito carne moída a dor." Or: "Basta trazer à tona uma faísca do vivido que, feito relâmpago, no automático, a lembrançada agressão vem viva." Is it something like "having become x?" Thank you
AJSComm
like/similar to/-like
Explanation:
8. Bras. Tal qual, como: "Ela torcia-se no chão, feito cobra." (Roberto Gomes, A casa fechada))

https://www.aulete.com.br/feito
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3like/similar to/-like
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1Like
Marcos Cardoso
4as if/as though
Richard Purdom
4such as / just like
Ariane Lesnyak
3done as
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like/similar to/-like


Explanation:
8. Bras. Tal qual, como: "Ela torcia-se no chão, feito cobra." (Roberto Gomes, A casa fechada))

https://www.aulete.com.br/feito


Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
20 mins

agree  Felipe Tomasi
45 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Like


Explanation:
"Feito" is another way of saying "X is like Y".



Marcos Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Pedro: Mas em PT-PT não é comum
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as / just like


Explanation:
In this construction, “feito” means “such as”, “just like”. We use it to suggest a comparison and to combine ideas and images. In this example, “feito” compares the memory of the aggression with a lightning bolt. I hope this helps!

Ariane Lesnyak
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
done as


Explanation:
Another option...


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if/as though


Explanation:
more suitable for a poem

https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poems/44479/ode-to-a-nighti...

Keats, Ode to a nightingale:
My sense, as though of hemlock I had drunk, Or emptied some dull opiate to the drains.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search