ocorre de estarmos

English translation: we find ourselves

14:48 Apr 11, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: ocorre de estarmos
This phrase appears in dialogue, when one of the characters is drinking and going on about random thoughts. The sentence is: "Num dado momento da vida de qualquer ser humano ocorre de estarmos presos no labirinto das repetições, de gestos milenares." I'm confused about that construction of "ocorre de estarmos," and don't know if the answer is just a simple, "it happens that we are prisoners," or if there's another phrasal meaning. Particularly I thought it might be constructed as "ocorre *que* estarmos," rather than with the preposition "de," and wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something. The sentence also seems to have an odd change of subject, from "ser humano" to nós, but that may just be the randomness of this character's (drunken) speech. Thanks!
AJSComm
English translation:we find ourselves
Explanation:
Apropriado dentro do contexto e pode ser seguido de we find ourselves caught/prisoners
Selected response from:

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Rui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we happen to be
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4we find ourselves
Rui Pedro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we happen to be


Explanation:
Não há nada de errado com a frase.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins

agree  Nina P. Muñoz
53 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
53 mins

agree  Dayana Hashim
3 hrs

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: boa
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we find ourselves


Explanation:
Apropriado dentro do contexto e pode ser seguido de we find ourselves caught/prisoners

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rui!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search