pessoa (slang)

English translation: man, guy, buddy, folk...

15:31 Apr 2, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: pessoa (slang)
This usage seems, in context, to be a slang term for someone, a friend maybe? It appears in dialogue, and the statement is directed at "pessoa." So the context is: -- Olhe, por favor... -- Estou olhando, pessoa. Thanks!
AJSComm
English translation:man, guy, buddy, folk...
Explanation:
Is the same as saying: "Estou olhando, cara".
Selected response from:

Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, all! Liane, I appreciate the reference to "cara," as it helps me better understand the register here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bro, fellow, chum, bird, cat, (dumbass)...
Katarina Peters
4...shit for brains...
Nick Taylor
4man, guy, buddy, folk...
Liane Lazoski
3dude/bloke/chap/man/missuz
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dude/bloke/chap/man/missuz


Explanation:
Depende do sexo da pessoa.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man, guy, buddy, folk...


Explanation:
Is the same as saying: "Estou olhando, cara".

Example sentence(s):
  • That's okay, man, 'cause I like the abuse

    https://www.letras.mus.br/offspring/29144/traducao.html
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, all! Liane, I appreciate the reference to "cara," as it helps me better understand the register here.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bro, fellow, chum, bird, cat, (dumbass)...


Explanation:
more options...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: dumbass is great in this context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...shit for brains...


Explanation:
...shit for brains...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search