momento em que a nossa imaginação se pousa sobre as coisas

English translation: a moment when our imagination falls upon things

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: momento em que a nossa imaginação se pousa sobre as coisas
English translation:a moment when our imagination falls upon things
Entered by: Katarina Peters

16:24 Feb 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book of essays
Portuguese term or phrase: momento em que a nossa imaginação se pousa sobre as coisas
Lisboa, tantas vezes percorrida, e até habitada, sem que lhe tenha concedido nunca a minha atenção porque não houve entre nós essa distância óptica que permite e favorece o olhar. Compreendo agora, e com que desgosto, que ela foi para mim um ser cuja proximidade apaga o mistério, a prata- da- casa, uma cena indefinida, avistada distraidamente enquanto corria atrás de outras coisas, outros lugares… Por isso, o milagre de um primeiro olhar, feito de curiosidade e espanto, esse momento abençoado em que a nossa imaginação se pousa sobre as coisas para dar forma ao mundo, não aconteceu. Lisboa permaneceu informe, numa incoerência de ruas, de pedras, de gente, de semáforos, de bancos de jardim, à qual regressei por teimosia e arrependimento romântico.
Ega
a moment when our imagination falls upon things
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Katarina, it may be the answer which better fits the text so far.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the moment when we see something with the eye of imagination
MARK ROBERTSON
4a moment when our imagination falls upon things
Katarina Peters
4this moment where our imagination takes time to contemplate such things (as)...
Nick Taylor
3moment in which our imagination reposes on things
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moment in which our imagination reposes on things


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this moment where our imagination takes time to contemplate such things (as)...


Explanation:
this moment where our imagination takes time to contemplate such things (as)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-16 16:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


this moment where our imagination takes (THE) time to contemplate such things (as)...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moment when our imagination falls upon things


Explanation:
another suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you Katarina, it may be the answer which better fits the text so far.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the moment when we see something with the eye of imagination


Explanation:
In the source text, imaginação is linked to olhar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-02-18 08:46:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Ega: You could shorten it to "when we see with imagination's eye".

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mark, I am considering this answer which is indeed what actually happens, just still seems perhaps too long in the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search