forro

English translation: mantle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forro
English translation:mantle
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:41 Jan 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / book of essays
Portuguese term or phrase: forro
Anoiteceu, e no delicado forro azul escuro do céu e do mar confundidos, um barco solitário, lá ao fundo, iluminou-se, como uma joía rara numa almofada de seda mole.
Ega
mantle (more poetic)
Explanation:
mantle
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mantle (more poetic)
Nick Taylor
3 +1lining
Douglas Bissell
3 +1lining
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3canopy
Fabricio Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lining


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada, é isso mesmo.

Asker: Thanks a lot, I also think lining is the best option, given the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lining


Explanation:
the linig of the sky

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantle (more poetic)


Explanation:
mantle

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia

agree  Liane Lazoski
11 mins
  -> Thanks Liane

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canopy


Explanation:
[...] in the delicate navy blue canopy of the sky and sea confounded [...]

Fabricio Moreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you fabrizio, I love canopy, but i think that in this context (the image of a jewellry box) the word lining is perhaps preferable.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search