calcula

English translation: Go figure!

09:29 Jan 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Mendelsshon review
Portuguese term or phrase: calcula
A minha avó Tita, sempre que lhe contavam qualquer coisa que lhe fazia impressão, ou lhe causava considerável espanto (que muitas vezes tinha a ver com o aumento dos preços das mercearias e outras afrontas quotidianas), lançava infalivelmente com sentida e indignada emoção: Calcula! Sempre que lhe contava que tinha um professor injusto, ou um teste com perguntas que se referiam a uma matéria que não tínhamos visto na aula, tinha direito ao seu estranhamente consolador: Calcula!
Pois, é isso mesmo que me apetece dizer ao pensar nesta terrível situação em que nos encontramos no mundo: Calcula! Expressão que sempre me pareceu muito bem escolhida, na medida em que se trata de um convite imperativo a determinar por cálculo, a depreender por conjecturas o mistério que nos envolve. Ora, tendo em conta que o cálculo, neste contexto, ultrapassa de longe a nossa modesta capacidade de calcular, calcula! é um convite que sugere o absurdo da nossa condição humana,e nesse sentido, gosto muito da expressão, que considero digna e elegante.
Ega
English translation:Go figure!
Explanation:
Considering the explanation of the term included in the source text, this has more in common with 'calcular'.
Selected response from:

Sarah S Greenwood
Grading comment
thank you,I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No surprise there!
Nick Taylor
4Saw that one coming!
Douglas Bissell
4Go figure!
Sarah S Greenwood
3Would you figure it!
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saw that one coming!


Explanation:
By context

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Would you figure it!


Explanation:
See discussion entry

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No surprise there!


Explanation:
No surprise there!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calcula!
Go figure!


Explanation:
Considering the explanation of the term included in the source text, this has more in common with 'calcular'.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/go%20figure
Sarah S Greenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you,I agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search