arte finalista

English translation: graphic designer..graphic designer and illustrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arte finalista
English translation:graphic designer..graphic designer and illustrator
Entered by: Abboud

11:45 May 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / advertising creatives
Portuguese term or phrase: arte finalista
arte finalista é um programador visual responsável por finalizar um layout e prepará-lo para impressão. estou interessado no termo usado tanto na época em que não existia computação gráfica, quanto o termo atual. Hoje em dia fala-se file preparation e final artwork. Mas e profissional?
Abboud
graphic designer..graphic designer and illustrator
Explanation:
Career Corner Resume Display - Nomar Perez
... computer graphist, concept artist, digital artist, graphic designer, illustrator, storyboard ... department designing, layout, and producing final art work for ads ...
careers.awn.com/resumedisp.php3?userid=nperez

[PDF] Michael Mabry Design
... InDesign page layout software, San Francisco Bay Area graphic designer and illustrator ... He generated final art- work as press-ready InDesign files, which he ...
www.adobe.com/products/indesign/pdfs/Mabry_CS_Fnl.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
graphic designer seems to be the most suitable answer, although it defines more than what I meant. I don't think illustrator applies in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final artwork
António Ribeiro
5 +1graphic designer..graphic designer and illustrator
airmailrpl
4artwork technician
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final artwork


Explanation:
final artwork - BK Grafik Hamburg Germany - freelancer prepress ...Final artwork: from layouts to printable files! fast + exact + reliable. It ... person. FINAL ARTWORK ILLUSTRATIONS ADAPTIONS LITOGRAPH&COLOR ...
www.typeset.com/typesetting/finalartwork.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic designer..graphic designer and illustrator


Explanation:
Career Corner Resume Display - Nomar Perez
... computer graphist, concept artist, digital artist, graphic designer, illustrator, storyboard ... department designing, layout, and producing final art work for ads ...
careers.awn.com/resumedisp.php3?userid=nperez

[PDF] Michael Mabry Design
... InDesign page layout software, San Francisco Bay Area graphic designer and illustrator ... He generated final art- work as press-ready InDesign files, which he ...
www.adobe.com/products/indesign/pdfs/Mabry_CS_Fnl.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
graphic designer seems to be the most suitable answer, although it defines more than what I meant. I don't think illustrator applies in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artwork technician


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-28 21:51:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Publisher Relational Programmer Transactional Programmer Datastream Engineer Document
Conversion Graphic Conversion Artwork Technician Prepress Technician ...
www.nwmail.com/Digital_Assets/ - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Supercomputing Online - The Leading News Source for High ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Tim Little, Editor, started his career with Cray Research in 1978 as an artwork
technician. He has a MA in Management from the College of St. Scholastica. ...
www.supercomputingonline.com/aboutus.php - 17k - 26 mai. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I can't think of a designer as a technician. Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I can't think of a designer as a technician. Thanks anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search