mesversário

English translation: mensiversary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesversário
English translation:mensiversary
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

15:22 Dec 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: mesversário
No caso das fotos de ***mesversários***, que normalmente são feitas em estúdios, não é recomendado o uso de flash.

Existe alguma palavra correspondente em inglês?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
mensiversary
Explanation:
Horrível tanto em inglês quanto em português.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mensiversary
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Month anniversary
Lara Barnett
4monthiversary / mensiversary
Felipe Tomasi
3In the case of monthly baby photos
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mensiversary


Explanation:
Horrível tanto em inglês quanto em português.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Com certeza. É uma palavra relativamente recente em português, mal consta nos dicionários. Se fosse "aniversário mensal", aí sim traduziríamos como "month anniversary". Sem falar que, por definição, aniversário/anniversary é anual, e não mensal :)
22 hrs

agree  Manie van den Heever: Horrível mesmo, mas fica assim.
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthiversary / mensiversary


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/monthiversary

(informal) A commemorative event like an anniversary, but taking place monthly rather than annually.
Synonym: mensiversary

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Month anniversary


Explanation:
As a daily user of UK-English, within an English speaking country, this is certainly what I would say.

See REF:
"Is "one month anniversary" a common/correct way to say in celebrating one month of dating or marriage? If not, then what's the common/correct way to say it?
YES, it is a phrase commonly used in this way."
https://www.quora.com/Is-one-month-anniversary-a-common-corr...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Happy 1 month Anniversary to Sarah and Kristian. The church at St Peters in their home town of Brackley was filled to the brim with family and friends. "
  • "3 Month Anniversary Gifts For Him"

    https://www.carolinerushtonphotography.co.uk/blog/2017/6/huntsmill-farm-wedding-in-buckinghamshire-countryside
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Month-Anniversary-Gifts-Him-Boyfriend/dp/B079WZLDDQ
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No caso das fotos de mesversários
In the case of monthly baby photos


Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/anip0n/monthly-baby-photos/

"Como o nome já diz, os mesversários são comemorados todas as vezes que a criança completa um novo mês de vida. Ou seja, são 12 comemorações até 1 ano."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search