acervos

English translation: collections

19:59 Nov 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Art
Portuguese term or phrase: acervos
Foi um dos mentores do Mês Internacional da Fotografia em São Paulo, representou o Brasil no Moie de la Photographie em Paris e exibe suas fotos dentro de grandes *acervos*, como o do MAM-SP, MASP/Pirelli e também de colecionadores particulares como Joaquim Paiva.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:collections
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5collections
Clauwolf
4(museum's OR museum) assets
rhandler
3within other major art work
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collections


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X): Yes collections or inventories
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lexical
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Luna2006
15 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within other major art work


Explanation:
from the meaning of acervo:
Refere-se à totalidade de documentos que compõem a coleção de fontes de informação e pode ser destinado à pesquisa, consulta ou simplesmente à guarda. Pode também referir-se a coleção de obras de arte, livros, discos e assemelhados.

i would translate like that.


claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(museum's OR museum) assets


Explanation:
The museum assets is made up of several collections. Look at these examples:

PUBLIC MUSEUM; Sell, but don't harm mission Milwaukee Journal ...
... of the museum's assets, they appear willing to at least consider a compromise. ... It does not appear that the paintings would fetch enough to make an ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4196/is_20051210/ai_n1...

THE INSTITUTION
... this being the first appraisal of the Museum's assets. ... In it, apart from old paintings, some of which did not originate from the royal collection, ...
http://museoprado.mcu.es/iinstitucion.html

Museu Carlos Machado
From this first nucleus of painting, one can point out some artists, such as, ... that were part of the Museum assets, was presented to the General Council. ...
www.azoresnet.com/museus/mcm/iarte.html

JS Online:
Selling museum assets "is a very delicate subject," said M. Kenneth Starr ... sell or donate 100 watercolor and oil paintings it has acquired over the years ...
www.jsonline.com/story/index.aspx?id=375168





rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search