Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .

English translation: Water dripping day by day wears the hardest rock away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .
English translation:Water dripping day by day wears the hardest rock away
Entered by: PB Trans

02:23 Feb 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .
Solicitam-se sugestões para tradução deste adágio popular, de Português para Inglês.
José Serodio
Portugal
Water dropping day by day wears the hardest rock away
Explanation:
http://www.evanilsa.hpg.ig.com.br/pagina31.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Water dropping day by day wears the hardest rock away
PB Trans
4 +1persistence ultimately wins
Clauwolf
4Constant dripping bores the stones
Isabel Vidigal
4Constant dripping hollows out a stone.
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Many little strokes fell great oaks
António Ribeiro
2 -1soft water in hard rock in such a way beats until it pierces
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soft water in hard rock in such a way beats until it pierces


Explanation:
Encontrei esta tradução muito literal neste site brasileiro. Não gosto mas, é um começo.


http://rioadventuretours.com/Brazilian_Sayings/Brazilian_Say...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: a tradução de Pina Nunes me parece a mais adequada
7 hrs

disagree  angloluso: it doesn't make any sense in English (the above translation, that is, not that of Pina Nunes, which I agree seems to be the most appropriate)
16 hrs
  -> Discorde à vontade mas, saia do anonimato antes de o fazer. É o mínimo que se pede. Pessoalmente, gosto de saber com quem estou a tratar.

disagree  Solomon Wright: rioadventuretours.com's translations are verbatim from"google translate" (including the spelling mistakes). Beware the robots - they want our jobs!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> It is better than your suggestion (can't see any)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .
Constant dripping bores the stones


Explanation:
http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/helcio_englishteacher/proverbs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-02 02:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTANT DRIPPING WEARS AWAY THE STONE
http://www.teclasap.com.br/boletim/ed_anteriores/sap173.shtm...

Water dripping day by day, wears the hardest rock away.
http://www.soltandoasamarras.com.br/lib.html


    Reference: http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/helcio_englishteacher/proverbs...
Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .
Water dropping day by day wears the hardest rock away


Explanation:
http://www.evanilsa.hpg.ig.com.br/pagina31.htm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  Norbert Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the one I like best because it rhymes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! It is idiomatic and still captures the meaning.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Massey: I agree with Paula also.
8 hrs

agree  angloluso: Lovely! Inspired! Perhaps 'Water dripping' might be nicer?
14 hrs
  -> yes, "dripping", as in IsabelMaria's answer (which I didn't notice before I posted mine)

agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: melhor resposta, não que eu já tenho vista esta expressão em algum lugar
16 hrs

neutral  Isabel Vidigal: foi uma das propostas que eu fiz ...aos 22 minutos....
1 day 11 hrs
  -> sorry, I didn't notice that... and I guess no one else did either. :-) KudoZ points should go to you then.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constant dripping hollows out a stone.


Explanation:
quotation from LUCRETIUS

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Água mole em pedra dura, tanto bate até que fura . . .
persistence ultimately wins


Explanation:
:) Fora do literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: I go for this one cos it´s short and sweet!
36 mins
  -> thanks!

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Many little strokes fell great oaks


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver em:

http://www.falares.com/index.php?option=displaypage&Itemid=7...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search