no exercício das operaçoes petrolíferas

English translation: in (its) petroleum operations

21:25 Jul 23, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: no exercício das operaçoes petrolíferas
This is part of a Service Provision Contract between two companies, one of them an IOC.

2. A Contratante no exercício das operações petrolíferas, necessita dos serviços de gestão e execução das operações inerentes aos serviços de cabotagem e desembaraço Aduaneiro
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:in (its) petroleum operations
Explanation:
You may omit ¨exercicio¨...
The Contractor in petroleum operations, needs management services and execution of the operations inherent to cabotage and Customs clearance services.

https://www.iadclexicon.org/petroleum-operations/
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in (its) petroleum operations
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4to perform oil works ...
Clauwolf
3 +1in the execise of petroleum operations
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3in the exercise of oil operations
Andreza Aguiar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the exercise of oil operations


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreza Aguiar
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the execise of petroleum operations


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform oil works ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in (its) petroleum operations


Explanation:
You may omit ¨exercicio¨...
The Contractor in petroleum operations, needs management services and execution of the operations inherent to cabotage and Customs clearance services.

https://www.iadclexicon.org/petroleum-operations/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
11 hrs
  -> Gracias MARK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search