instrumentistas

English translation: instrument technician

12:19 Mar 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Maintenance personnel
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumentistas
6.3. Additional support supplied by third parties, including mechanics, electricians, instrumentistas, welders, fitters, manual labourers and any other professionals for carrying out the services.
Nick Taylor
English translation:instrument technician
Explanation:
Já traduzi isso em documentos originais do inglês.

http://alis.alberta.ca/occinfo/Content/RequestAction.asp?asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-09 19:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E veja que este site é canadense, não sei se isso conta mais ainda para você.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-09 19:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma opção: INSTRUMENT MECHANIC. Esse eu ouvi uma pessoa usar.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrument_mechanic
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instrument technician
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3 +1instrumentation specialists
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentation specialists


Explanation:
www.swiftworldwideresources.com/Instrumentation-...‎
As an instrumentation technician, you will be responsible for setting up, testing, ... instrumentation specialist, your skills will be valued by large oil companies, ...

https://www.oilandgasjobsearch.com/Oil...Specialist...
09/01/2014 - Controls & Instrumentation Specialist job in Saudi Arabia - Job ID ... to work in Saudi Arabia for the world's largest international Oil Company.

www.linkedin.com/title/instrumentation specialist/
Professionals with the job title Instrumentation specialist are on LinkedIn. ... we work with some of the world's largest plants, rigs, and oil and gas companies, our ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
45 mins
  -> tks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument technician


Explanation:
Já traduzi isso em documentos originais do inglês.

http://alis.alberta.ca/occinfo/Content/RequestAction.asp?asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-09 19:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E veja que este site é canadense, não sei se isso conta mais ainda para você.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-09 19:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma opção: INSTRUMENT MECHANIC. Esse eu ouvi uma pessoa usar.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrument_mechanic

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search