Escuros Claros

English translation: dark, Light, Bunker, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Escuros Claros
English translation:dark, Light, Bunker, etc.
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:09 Mar 7, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum Products
Portuguese term or phrase: Escuros Claros
Escuros Claros Bunker etc
List of pertroleum products
Nick Taylor
dark, Light, Bunker, etc.
Explanation:
Escuros Claros Bunker etc => Escuros, Claros, Bunker, etc. => dark, Light, Bunker, etc.

Liquid Minerals Group Inc. - Bunker Fuel
www.liquidminerals.com/fuels.htm
Bunker fuel is also known by other names: heavy oil, #6 oil, resid, Bunker C, ... The color of resid/bunker fuel is always black, dark brown, or at least very dark. ... don't distill into other petroleum fractions, distillates are normally light in color.

Determining the Aniline Point of Dark Petroleum Products - Industrial ...
www.pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac50109a002
American Chemical Society
by L Donn - ‎1937 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Determining the Aniline Point of Dark Petroleum Products. PDF [411 KB] · First Page. Add to ACS ChemWorx. Your current credentials do not allow retrieval of ...

(petroleum), hydrotreated light paraffinic - Haz-Map Category Details
www.hazmap.nlm.nih.gov/category...
United States National Library of Medicine
Hydrotreated (mild) light paraffinic distillate; Hydrotreated (severe) light paraffinic distillate; Hydrotreated light paraffinic petroleum distillates; Distillate
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks I opted for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3black oil products / white oil products
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1dark, Light, Bunker, etc.
airmailrpl
5dark products clear products
EG Loiola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black oil products / white oil products


Explanation:
http://www2.energyinstpubs.org.uk/pdfs/1295.pdf

Page 27
Black oils
: petroleum products containing residual components which make them dark in colour

Page 6
White oil cargoes range from very light volatile oils like naphtha, to gas oils and lubricating

Plus many more occurrences of these black & white oils in this quite informative PDF on this subject.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer, however, the space in the "grelha" was very small so I opted for LIGHT and DARK for "bem ou mal" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio ;)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dark products clear products


Explanation:
ref:http://www.petrobras.com.br/en/our-activities/main-operation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-07 02:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em PT: http://www.petrobras.com.br/pt/nossas-atividades/principais-...

EG Loiola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escuros Claros Bunker etc
dark, Light, Bunker, etc.


Explanation:
Escuros Claros Bunker etc => Escuros, Claros, Bunker, etc. => dark, Light, Bunker, etc.

Liquid Minerals Group Inc. - Bunker Fuel
www.liquidminerals.com/fuels.htm
Bunker fuel is also known by other names: heavy oil, #6 oil, resid, Bunker C, ... The color of resid/bunker fuel is always black, dark brown, or at least very dark. ... don't distill into other petroleum fractions, distillates are normally light in color.

Determining the Aniline Point of Dark Petroleum Products - Industrial ...
www.pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac50109a002
American Chemical Society
by L Donn - ‎1937 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Determining the Aniline Point of Dark Petroleum Products. PDF [411 KB] · First Page. Add to ACS ChemWorx. Your current credentials do not allow retrieval of ...

(petroleum), hydrotreated light paraffinic - Haz-Map Category Details
www.hazmap.nlm.nih.gov/category...
United States National Library of Medicine
Hydrotreated (mild) light paraffinic distillate; Hydrotreated (severe) light paraffinic distillate; Hydrotreated light paraffinic petroleum distillates; Distillate

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks I opted for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
9 hrs
  -> agradecido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search