Janelas do tempo

English translation: time windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Janelas do tempo
English translation:time windows
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

03:59 Mar 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Janelas do tempo
O que seriam janelas do tempo no contexto abaixo? Eu acho que é condições climaticas nas nao tenho certeza.....

Context

A operação de aquisição será realizada tão rápida e eficientemente quanto as condições existentes permitam, com especial atenção a marés, correntes e janelas do tempo.

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
time windows
Explanation:
É um exemplo típico de expressão aproveitada do inglês para o português. Agora ela volta ao lugar de origem. "Revertere ad locum tuum".

#
Discrete-Time Nonlinear FIR Models with Integrated Variables for ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de MR Arahal - 2005 - Artigos relacionados
by means of manipulating climate variables and taking into account optimal production criteria ..... A simple method for determining the time windows to be ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10559/33412/01582814.pdf?arnumber=1582814
# [DOC]
THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON A CLIMATE SEVERITY INDEX
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Phillips and Crowe (1984) defined a Climate Severity Index for Canadians (CSI) ... Then the calculations were repeated for the time-windows (1953-1980) and ...
www.cics.uvic.ca/severity/CSI-Narrative.doc - Similares
#
On the use of surface and ground temperature data to recover soil ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de M Béhaegel - 2007 - Citado por 4 - Artigos relacionados
Consequently, the time windows are selected numerically such that the boundary and initial ..... Pollack and Huang, 2000 H.N. Pollack and S. Huang, Climate ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0926985106001637 - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4time windows
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Windows of time
Louise H.
4windows of opportunity
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windows of opportunity


Explanation:
an option
An option.


Salvage crews are hoping that, weather permitting, the tides will give a window of opportunity to continue plans to get the stricken ferry...
http://www.fleetwoodtoday.co.uk/fleetwood/High-tide-opportun...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time windows


Explanation:
É um exemplo típico de expressão aproveitada do inglês para o português. Agora ela volta ao lugar de origem. "Revertere ad locum tuum".

#
Discrete-Time Nonlinear FIR Models with Integrated Variables for ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de MR Arahal - 2005 - Artigos relacionados
by means of manipulating climate variables and taking into account optimal production criteria ..... A simple method for determining the time windows to be ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10559/33412/01582814.pdf?arnumber=1582814
# [DOC]
THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON A CLIMATE SEVERITY INDEX
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Phillips and Crowe (1984) defined a Climate Severity Index for Canadians (CSI) ... Then the calculations were repeated for the time-windows (1953-1980) and ...
www.cics.uvic.ca/severity/CSI-Narrative.doc - Similares
#
On the use of surface and ground temperature data to recover soil ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de M Béhaegel - 2007 - Citado por 4 - Artigos relacionados
Consequently, the time windows are selected numerically such that the boundary and initial ..... Pollack and Huang, 2000 H.N. Pollack and S. Huang, Climate ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0926985106001637 - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Moran (X)
55 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Leniel Maccaferri
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windows of time


Explanation:
Another option.

Crops are especially sensitive to weather conditions during particular windows of time during the growing season.
http://ams.allenpress.com/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi...

There are two general windows of time when environmental conditions are typically appropriate...
http://www.blm.gov/or/plans/surveyandmanage/SP/Amphibians/la...

Weather conditions, seasonal tidal fluctuations, windows of time that are protective of endangered species or nesting of migratory birds...
http://www.mareislandpreserve.org/Making_a_Park/Making_a_Par...

Louise H.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search