cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia

English translation: previous myocardial revascularization surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia
English translation:previous myocardial revascularization surgery
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:02 Feb 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia
cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
previous myocardial revascularization surgery
Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Cirurgia Cardiovascular - Revascularização ... - [ Translate this page ]
by BB PINHEIRO - 2002 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
A cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio (RM) com utilização de .... grupos de pacientes que tinham revascularização do miocárdio prévia (18 pct. .... DESCRIPTORS: myocardial revascularization, surgery. Myocardial Ischemia, surgery. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102.

Arquivos Brasileiros de Cardiologia - Risk factors for acute ...
by JR Costa Jr - 2003 - Related articles
RESULTS: Baseline clinical characteristics did not differ in the groups, except for previous myocardial revascularization surgery, prevalent in the case ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2previous myocardial revascularization surgery
Marlene Curtis
3previous coronary artery bypass grafting
Osil Tissot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previous myocardial revascularization surgery


Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Cirurgia Cardiovascular - Revascularização ... - [ Translate this page ]
by BB PINHEIRO - 2002 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
A cirurgia de revascularização do miocárdio (RM) com utilização de .... grupos de pacientes que tinham revascularização do miocárdio prévia (18 pct. .... DESCRIPTORS: myocardial revascularization, surgery. Myocardial Ischemia, surgery. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102.

Arquivos Brasileiros de Cardiologia - Risk factors for acute ...
by JR Costa Jr - 2003 - Related articles
RESULTS: Baseline clinical characteristics did not differ in the groups, except for previous myocardial revascularization surgery, prevalent in the case ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you really much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): correcto!
22 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

281 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous coronary artery bypass grafting


Explanation:
I was told by a Brazilian physician that revascularização do miocárdio should not be literally translated as "myocardial revascularization", but rather as "CABG"

Surgical results of coronary artery bypass grafting without cardiopulmonary bypass - analysis of 3,410 patients
Resultados cirúrgicos na revascularização do miocárdio sem circulação extracorpórea: análise de 3.410 pacientes
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102...



Example sentence(s):
  • Surgical results of coronary artery bypass grafting without cardiopulmonary bypass - analysis of 3,410 patients

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search